KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

lucro cessante

English translation: loss of profits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:lucro cessante
English translation:loss of profits

12:06 Jan 16, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: lucro cessante
del lucro cessante ovverosia del mancato guadagno del titolare el marchio
cessante = ceasing/stopping
Is there a better way to say profit/income that ceases/stops?
Vanita
United Kingdom
loss of profits
Explanation:
A more usual way of expressing it in English.
Selected response from:

Gillian Hargreaves
Grading comment
Thanks Gillian.The summons deals with two international companies so I guess profits is better than wages.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5lost wagesxxxElena Sgarbo
4 +1loss of profits
Gillian Hargreaves
4missed profit
Pasquale Capo
4lucrum cessans or assets foregonexxxvlelecta


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lucrum cessans or assets foregone


Explanation:
It is a category that existed even in the Roman Law - you can leave it in its Latin form: LUCRUM CESSANS, or if you want it in English then it is assets foregone, or assets lost, or if case may be, profits lost. That's it!

xxxvlelecta

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
loss of profits


Explanation:
A more usual way of expressing it in English.

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 236
Grading comment
Thanks Gillian.The summons deals with two international companies so I guess profits is better than wages.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gail: or just "profit loss"
33 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lost wages


Explanation:
'Lost wages' is perhaps the most common way to hear /see 'lucro cessante' in the news in the US.

Buon lavoro

Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1645

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
missed profit


Explanation:
ovvero "unprofitability" vedi te. PC

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 758