KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

emananda sentenza

English translation: sentence/judgement to be issued or pronounced


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:emananda sentenza
English translation:sentence/judgement to be issued or pronounced

12:52 Jan 16, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: emananda sentenza
Ordinare la pubblicazione dell'emananda sentenza, per intero o per estratto, su almeno due giornali a tiratura nazionale
Thanks
Vanita
United Kingdom
To order that a sentence be published in whole or in part in at least two newspapers...
Explanation:
emananda sentenza is a sentence that will be issued; a sentence that is about to be issued. Here the issue is the requirement that it be made public in at least two papers read at the national level as opposed to local papers which have only limited circulation (Corriere della sera; La Stampa; Il Giornale; La Nazione; Il Messaggero etc.).
Selected response from:

Vittorio Felaco
Grading comment
Grazie di nuovo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1To order that a sentence be published in whole or in part in at least two newspapers...Vittorio Felaco
4 +1Order that the judgement to be pronounced be published,
CLS Lexi-tech
2resulting sentence or judgmentGail


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
resulting sentence or judgment


Explanation:
Just a guess!

Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 143

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To order that a sentence be published in whole or in part in at least two newspapers...


Explanation:
emananda sentenza is a sentence that will be issued; a sentence that is about to be issued. Here the issue is the requirement that it be made public in at least two papers read at the national level as opposed to local papers which have only limited circulation (Corriere della sera; La Stampa; Il Giornale; La Nazione; Il Messaggero etc.).

Vittorio Felaco
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 472
Grading comment
Grazie di nuovo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pesci
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Order that the judgement to be pronounced be published,


Explanation:
in whole or in part, on two nationwide newspapers
(newspapers with nationwide circulation)


paola l m

CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Cattaneo
11 hrs