KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

vittoria di spese

English translation: expense award /order for costs in favour of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:vittoria di spese
English translation:expense award /order for costs in favour of

12:55 Jan 16, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: vittoria di spese
con vittoria di spese e onorari di giudizio, oltre IVA e CPA come per legge
Vanita
United Kingdom
expense award with all other pertinent Italian fees such as IVA and ...
Explanation:
I do agree with Hazel. But I think that the context will determine the final translation. Depending on the context, specifying that the all expenses award is accompanied by other charges may contrast with most English speaking countries where Value Added Taxes do not generally apply (to my knowledge); but one does speak instead of court fees and costs.
Selected response from:

Vittorio Felaco
Grading comment
Grazie Vittorio!I agree with Hazel as well but your answer fit better
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5with costs following the event
Carla Trapani
4 +1expense award with all other pertinent Italian fees such as IVA and ...Vittorio Felaco
4order for costs in their favour
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
order for costs in their favour


Explanation:
You can say they won their costs and expenses.

An order for costs is when, at the end of a trial or any other hearing, it is ordered that one party pay the legal costs of the other.



Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 133

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
expense award with all other pertinent Italian fees such as IVA and ...


Explanation:
I do agree with Hazel. But I think that the context will determine the final translation. Depending on the context, specifying that the all expenses award is accompanied by other charges may contrast with most English speaking countries where Value Added Taxes do not generally apply (to my knowledge); but one does speak instead of court fees and costs.

Vittorio Felaco
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 472
Grading comment
Grazie Vittorio!I agree with Hazel as well but your answer fit better

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Cattaneo
19 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with costs following the event


Explanation:
this is the translation for "con vittoria di spese".Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/ctrapani2000/Patent.html
Carla Trapani
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 472