KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

alli`

English translation: there


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:alli`
English translation:there

12:59 Jan 16, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: alli`
Relazione di Notifica
l'anno 2001
ed alli` in Bologna, ...
... ed ivi a mani.
.... ed ivi a mezzo posta.
alli` I have no idea about!
does ivi a mani /a mezzo posta mean by hand delivery / by post?
Vanita
United Kingdom
there
Explanation:
again, this is used in legalese; in English you would say "in the City of Bologna"

yes, for the other terms.

ciao

paola l m
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Vedi sotto
Gian
4there
CLS Lexi-tech
2over thereGail


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
over there


Explanation:
Could it be dialect? Just a guess.

Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 143

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
there


Explanation:
again, this is used in legalese; in English you would say "in the City of Bologna"

yes, for the other terms.

ciao

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
Thanks again!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vedi sotto


Explanation:
Allì penso che sia equivalente a lì (avverbio di luogo);
si uasava anche in tempi recenti mettere la data "Milano, lì 10.01.2001"

Ivi (avv. di luogo) = qui; ivi pag. 30 = nello stesso libro (qui) pag. 30

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5390