KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

componibile

English translation: a settlement could not be reached


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:la vertenza non era piu` componibile
English translation:a settlement could not be reached

13:29 Jan 16, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: componibile
essendo ormai evidente che la vertenza tra le due societa` non era piu` componibile, con la lettera in data ..., la ditta x ha invitato un'ultima volta la ditta Y a procedere alla trascrizione del marchio a proprio favore...
modular and fitted obviously don't match. Anyone has any ideas? Thanks
Vanita
United Kingdom
settlement
Explanation:
that a settlement could not be reached in the.....


comporre = to settle a dispute

ciao

paola l m
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
Grazie Paola!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5resoluble OR resolvable
Russell Phillips
4 +1settlement
CLS Lexi-tech
4could not be settled anymore
schmurr


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
resoluble OR resolvable


Explanation:
From the verb 'comporre' - to settle a dispute

Russell Phillips
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 11

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
settlement


Explanation:
that a settlement could not be reached in the.....


comporre = to settle a dispute

ciao

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
Grazie Paola!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Cattaneo
21 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
could not be settled anymore


Explanation:
-

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  CLS Lexi-tech: no longer be settled
3 mins