KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

declaranda contumacia

English translation: declaration in absentia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:declaranda contumacia
English translation:declaration in absentia

14:26 Jan 16, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: declaranda contumacia
per ivi sentir accogliere le seguenti conclusioni
Sorry folks! I should have posted this and some other queries individually. I was in such a hurry. Won't happen again!
Vanita
United Kingdom
Declaration in absentia
Explanation:


OR sentence in absentia,judgment by default
TERM sentenza contumaciale

Reference Giuffrè,Diz.Giur.,Milano 1982;Garzanti,Diz.It.
(2)
TERM sentenza in contumacia

Reference Giuffrè,Diz.Giur.,Milano 1982;Garzanti,Diz.It.



(1)
TERM judgment in contumacy

Reference Le Docte,Legal Dict.,Oyez,Brussels,1978
(2)
TERM judgment in absence

Reference Le Docte,Legal Dict.,Oyez,Brussels,1978
(3)
TERM judgment by default

procedimento in contumacia

Reference Indici della GUCE,1995



(1)
TERM default proceedings

Reference C.T.T.J.,Université de Moncton,1982;Le Docte,Legal Dict.,Oyez,Brussels,1978

Note {NTE} Common Law.Civil Procedure-Evidence
(2)
TERM proceedings by default

Reference C.T.T.J.,Université de Moncton,1982;Le Docte,Legal Dict.,Oyez,Brussels,1978

Note {NTE} Common Law.Civil Procedure-Evidence

Selected response from:

1964
Turkey
Grading comment
Thank you.But how should I phrase the latter part of the sentence correctly?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1contumacy to be declared
schmurr
4Declaration in absentia
1964


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contumacy to be declared


Explanation:
maybe "if" to be put before, depends on Context!!

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nathalie Doudet: merci
4439 days

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Declaration in absentia


Explanation:


OR sentence in absentia,judgment by default
TERM sentenza contumaciale

Reference Giuffrè,Diz.Giur.,Milano 1982;Garzanti,Diz.It.
(2)
TERM sentenza in contumacia

Reference Giuffrè,Diz.Giur.,Milano 1982;Garzanti,Diz.It.



(1)
TERM judgment in contumacy

Reference Le Docte,Legal Dict.,Oyez,Brussels,1978
(2)
TERM judgment in absence

Reference Le Docte,Legal Dict.,Oyez,Brussels,1978
(3)
TERM judgment by default

procedimento in contumacia

Reference Indici della GUCE,1995



(1)
TERM default proceedings

Reference C.T.T.J.,Université de Moncton,1982;Le Docte,Legal Dict.,Oyez,Brussels,1978

Note {NTE} Common Law.Civil Procedure-Evidence
(2)
TERM proceedings by default

Reference C.T.T.J.,Université de Moncton,1982;Le Docte,Legal Dict.,Oyez,Brussels,1978

Note {NTE} Common Law.Civil Procedure-Evidence



1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 53
Grading comment
Thank you.But how should I phrase the latter part of the sentence correctly?