KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

proporre querela di falso

English translation: to sue for forgery


10:45 Jan 17, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: proporre querela di falso
delega a rappresentare e difendere un cliente. Nella lista di tutti i poteri delegati e' elencato anche proporre querela in falso
Hege Jakobsen Lepri
English translation:to sue for forgery
Explanation:
with Google, there is no trace of "querela in falso" only of "querela di falso".

For an explanation of "querela di falso" see this paragraph:

I verbali con i quali gli ufficiali della riscossione danno atto dell’impossibilità di procedere al recupero di parte delle somme dovute, sono atti pubblici che fanno fede fino a querela di falso, con la conseguenza che qualora il procedimento penale non sia stato avviato, pur in presenza di gravissimi indizi circa la non veridicità delle dichiarazioni, il giudice contabile è tenuto a respingere l’azione risarcitoria instaurata dalla Procura.

ciao

paola l m



Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4action for fraudAlison kennedy
4to sue for forgery
CLS Lexi-tech
4 -1commence defamation proceedings
Pasquale Capo
2"propose/file an action for forgery oppure "start a proceedings for forgery"Alexandra Mc Millan
2 -1propose a false legal actionxxxadecurtis


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
propose a false legal action


Explanation:
Just a guess

xxxadecurtis
Grading comment
certainly doesn't fit the context!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Catherine Bolton: This is to FIGHT this kind of action -- not propose it.
1 hr
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: certainly doesn't fit the context!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
action for fraud


Explanation:
Querela di falso means the above. I have never heard of a querela in falso.
Source: De Franchis

Alison

Alison kennedy
PRO pts in pair: 285

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to sue for forgery


Explanation:
with Google, there is no trace of "querela in falso" only of "querela di falso".

For an explanation of "querela di falso" see this paragraph:

I verbali con i quali gli ufficiali della riscossione danno atto dell’impossibilità di procedere al recupero di parte delle somme dovute, sono atti pubblici che fanno fede fino a querela di falso, con la conseguenza che qualora il procedimento penale non sia stato avviato, pur in presenza di gravissimi indizi circa la non veridicità delle dichiarazioni, il giudice contabile è tenuto a respingere l’azione risarcitoria instaurata dalla Procura.

ciao

paola l m






    Reference: http://www.corteconti.it/ATTUALITA/NOVITAGIURISPRUDENZIALI/C...
CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
"propose/file an action for forgery oppure "start a proceedings for forgery"


Explanation:
Il falso negli atti pubblici e legali in genere è "forgery". Queste sono le soluzioni che mi sono venute in mente, spero che siano d'aiuto
Alexandra


    Dizionario Ragazzini, voci "Falso", "azione"
Alexandra Mc Millan
PRO pts in pair: 22

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
commence defamation proceedings


Explanation:
i.e sue for libel for false declarations; I believe the key word in this phrase is "querela" which is usually associated with libel suits. Ciao, PC

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 758

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alison kennedy: no questo sarebbe una querela per diffamazione
1 hr
The asker has declined this answer