KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

Canoni

English translation: fees


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:canoni
English translation:fees
Entered by: Rick Henry

22:53 Jan 17, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: Canoni
Contratto societario.

CANONI
La società norvegese può addebitare alla S.R.L. i costi per:
- la concessione in uso di disegni e modelli delle PINS commercializzate

Grazie
Ciao
Paola Paliotti
Italy
rules or fees
Explanation:
Depending on context... from what's provided, it looks like it could be either.

HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
Thnaks a lot.
Ciao
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rules or fees
Rick Henry
4feessara sesta
4royalties
Chiara Santoriello
4feespesci


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rules or fees


Explanation:
Depending on context... from what's provided, it looks like it could be either.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623
Grading comment
Thnaks a lot.
Ciao

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrick McKeown: definitely fees; it's in the proz glosary
6 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
royalties


Explanation:
oppure
fees secondo il contesto. Se il paragrafo CANONI si riferisce soltanto alla concessione in uso dei disegni opterei più per royalties se invece figurano altre voci metterei fees.

Ti riporto comunque la definizione di
Royalties data dal Codeluppi:
Royalties: diritti di concessione, diritti d'autore, di licenza, di brevetto, compensi pagati per l'uso di un diritto altrui.

Ciao
Chiara



Chiara Santoriello
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 69

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fees


Explanation:
buon lavoro

pesci
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 38

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fees


Explanation:
Fees.
the Norwegian company can debit to Ltd. company the costs of:
- the licence to use designs and models from marketed PINS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-18 11:32:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sarah79

sara sesta
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian