KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

La concessione in uso dei disegni

English translation: Granting use of designs..


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:La concessione in uso dei disegni
English translation:Granting use of designs..
Entered by: Paola Paliotti

23:00 Jan 17, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: La concessione in uso dei disegni
Contatto societario.

- la concessione in uso di disegni e modelli delle PINS commercializzate

Grazie
Ciao
Paola Paliotti
Italy
Granting use of designs..
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks to all.
Paola
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1licence to use designspesci
5Granting use of designs..
Monica Colangelo
4 -1usage rights
Rick Henry
4 -1licence to use drawings
Chiara Santoriello


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
usage rights


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Monica Colangelo: Usage applies mainly to a practice that's been so long continued and has been adopted so generally that it serves to guide or determine the action or choice of others. Specif. used in ref. to the meanings of words, grammatical constructions.(Webster's)
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Granting use of designs..


Explanation:
HTH

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
Thanks to all.
Paola

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
licence to use drawings


Explanation:
In questo caso con "concessione" si intende licenza d'uso quindi utilizzerei questo termine come riportato anche dal dizionario giuridico De Franchis e dal Codeluppi e anche su Google.

Ciao
Chiara

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-18 09:27:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, it\'s design.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-18 09:28:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, designs

Chiara Santoriello
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gillian Hargreaves: Not drawings here - designs. This is talking about intellectual property.
37 mins
  -> OK.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
licence to use designs


Explanation:
buon lavoro

pesci
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
1 hr