KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

compiere contratti con se stesso

English translation: ... and moreover authorizes him to stipulate contracts with himself (or themselves)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:compiere contratti con se stesso
English translation:... and moreover authorizes him to stipulate contracts with himself (or themselves)
Entered by: Gian

23:48 Jan 17, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: compiere contratti con se stesso
Contratto societario.

In assenza di quanto sopra, il notaio italiano fornisce il testo di una procura per dare mandato irrevocabile al legale rappresentante della società norvegese e tra l’altro gli concede anche l’autorizzazione a compiere contratti con se stesso.

Grazie
Ciao
Paola Paliotti
Italy
... and moreover authorizes him to stipulate contracts with himself (or themselves)
Explanation:
concordo col fatto che, oltre ad altri contratti, egli può stilare un contratto a favore di se stesso
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie 1000
Ciao, Paola
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5act as a dual agent
Silvestro De Falco
5enter into contracts with themselves
Marian Greenfield
4... and moreover authorizes him to stipulate contracts with himself (or themselves)
Gian
4 -1enter into/execute contracts.
Rick Henry


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enter into contracts with themselves


Explanation:
in other words, the representatives can sign contracts with themselves -for their personal benefit - in the name of the company.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1215

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
enter into/execute contracts.


Explanation:
I basically agree with Marian's answer, but I think I'd leave off the "with themselves", since "tra 'altro" is already in the sentence. It would be repetitive (IMO, of course).

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Catherine Bolton: "tra l'altro" means "among other things", i.e. "including but not limited to" -- NOT repetitive as it means something else entirely.
3 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... and moreover authorizes him to stipulate contracts with himself (or themselves)


Explanation:
concordo col fatto che, oltre ad altri contratti, egli può stilare un contratto a favore di se stesso

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5390
Grading comment
Grazie 1000
Ciao, Paola

4786 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
act as a dual agent


Explanation:
compiere contratti con se stesso means representing both parties to an Agreement. That would be dual agency

Silvestro De Falco
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 213