KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

sanatoria

English translation: regularisation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sanatoria
English translation:regularisation

09:28 Jan 18, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: sanatoria
I found 'regularisation" on Eurodicautom and 'act of indemnity' in Collins. Not sure if regularisation is the right term to use in the case of the following -"In nessun caso quindi potrebbe farsi valere l'istituto della convalida il quale offre, in sintensi, una 'sanatoria" nelle ipotesi di nullita` del marchio per mancanza di novita`;cio`, si ribadisce, a prescindere dall'inapplicabilita` di tale istituto il quale opera soltanto nel caso in cui chi ha registrato il marchio posteriore non abbia agito in malafede"
Vanita
United Kingdom
regularisation
Explanation:
from an Italian-German glossary:
Termine giuridico con cui si indica una particolare operazione attraverso la quale un atto nullo viene convalidato, cioè dichiarato conforme alla legge (viene sanato). In alcuni casi occorre l'intervento del giudice, quando la legge prevede che l'atto diventi legittimo con un suo provvedimento; in altri casi basta l'intervento della parte interessata per renderlo efficace

In German they say Heilung, but I haven't found "healing" on Google used in this sense.
Selected response from:

schmurr
Grading comment
Grazie del aiuto Martin!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1regularisation
schmurr
4indemnity
Gian
4amnesty
Chiara Santoriello
4confirmation
Rick Henry


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
confirmation


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amnesty


Explanation:
or condonation or fiscal amnesty or tax amnesty (if it is for taxes)or deed of indemnity (in law).

Ref.: Codeluppi - Ragazzini

Hope it helps
Chiara




Chiara Santoriello
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 69

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regularisation


Explanation:
from an Italian-German glossary:
Termine giuridico con cui si indica una particolare operazione attraverso la quale un atto nullo viene convalidato, cioè dichiarato conforme alla legge (viene sanato). In alcuni casi occorre l'intervento del giudice, quando la legge prevede che l'atto diventi legittimo con un suo provvedimento; in altri casi basta l'intervento della parte interessata per renderlo efficace

In German they say Heilung, but I haven't found "healing" on Google used in this sense.


    Reference: http://www2.eurac.edu:4711/MTW_LOGON
schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 86
Grading comment
Grazie del aiuto Martin!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
11 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indemnity


Explanation:
anche "act of indemnity"

da Logos

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5390