KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

si riserva il diritto di rivalersi sul

English translation: reserves its right to avail itself against


20:40 Jan 21, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Supply / contracts
Italian term or phrase: si riserva il diritto di rivalersi sul
Dittà abc si riserva pertanto il diritto di rivalersi sul fornitore nel caso di mancata ottemperanza alla legge a seguito di erronea od incompleta compilazione del data sheet da parte del fornitore.
kringle
English translation:reserves its right to avail itself against
Explanation:
The ABC Company reserves its right to avail itself against the supplier in case of not conformity with the law following an erroneous or incomplete entry of the data sheet by the supplier.

Leg. exp.
Selected response from:

Simon Charass
Canada
Grading comment
This is probably better in terms of context for this particular translation. Thanks for your help
Kringle
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the abc company reserves the right to take action against the
Pasquale Capo
4reserves its right to avail itself against
Simon Charass


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the abc company reserves the right to take action against the


Explanation:
supplier for any violations of the normative caused by....;
Spero ti sia d'aiuto, PC

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 758

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pesci: azzeccatissimo!
26 mins

agree  Patrick McKeown: yes; not so sure about "the normative", though ...
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reserves its right to avail itself against


Explanation:
The ABC Company reserves its right to avail itself against the supplier in case of not conformity with the law following an erroneous or incomplete entry of the data sheet by the supplier.

Leg. exp.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 523
Grading comment
This is probably better in terms of context for this particular translation. Thanks for your help
Kringle