KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

L'ascolto del minore vittima di abuso

English translation: examination/hearing a witness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ascolto/audizione
English translation:examination/hearing a witness

07:19 Jan 26, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Criminal Law
Italian term or phrase: L'ascolto del minore vittima di abuso
Here is the whole phrase which is a title to a "legal white paper" on the theme of the treatment of child sex abuse victims within the Italian criminal prosecution system, prepared by an Int humanitarian organisation. The piece is well written and I have problems with the title. It needs to be "attention-getting" but at the same time technically accurate. Any help will be much appreciated. This is my current version. " The examination of Child Sex Abuse Victims within the Italian legal system".
Alison kennedy
The place of the examination of children victims of sexual abuse
Explanation:
in criminal proceedings

Examination, however, has more the meaning of "examining a witness" in a trial. I usually translate "ascoltare un testimone" when the English has "hearing", "interviewing so and so" in the preparatory stages of the trial.
Here in Canada we speak and write of "sexual abuse". I would move children to the front.

buon lavoro

paola l m
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
Thanks again, Paola

Alison
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1The place of the examination of children victims of sexual abuse
CLS Lexi-tech
4Analysis of/Essay on...
Rick Henry


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Analysis of/Essay on...


Explanation:
I'd use analysis or essay instead of examination. Very much a personal preference though :-)
"Analysis of/Essay on Child Sex Abuse Victims within the Italian legal system".

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The place of the examination of children victims of sexual abuse


Explanation:
in criminal proceedings

Examination, however, has more the meaning of "examining a witness" in a trial. I usually translate "ascoltare un testimone" when the English has "hearing", "interviewing so and so" in the preparatory stages of the trial.
Here in Canada we speak and write of "sexual abuse". I would move children to the front.

buon lavoro

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
Thanks again, Paola

Alison

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxvlelecta: I'm all for it!
42 mins