KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

violenza sessuale in danno di minori

English translation: sexual abuse on a minor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:violenza sessuale in danno di minore
English translation:sexual abuse on a minor
Entered by: Alison kennedy

07:32 Jan 26, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Criminal law
Italian term or phrase: violenza sessuale in danno di minori
Is violenza sessuale - sexual violence or sexual abuse - technically speaking and is "in danno di minori" - prejudicing children or is there are more technical term

Thanks

Alison
Alison kennedy
sexual abuse of a minor
Explanation:
See:

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=sexual abuse +of +a min...

206,100 hits

This is the phrasing that has currency in the USA.

This phrasing is immediately recognizable as to the offense in question.

If I had to translate the phrase, that is how I would render it.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-26 13:17:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In law, it is very important to be absolutely specific as regards the phrasing of the charge. Anything else is simply unacceptable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-26 13:28:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This site may be of further help:
http://uscode.house.gov/usc.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-26 13:28:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This site may be of further help:
http://uscode.house.gov/usc.htm
Selected response from:

DR. RICHARD BAVRY
Grading comment
Thanks, Richard

Alison
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2sexual abuse of a minorDR. RICHARD BAVRY
4 +1I made a mess of agreeing with my colleagues
CLS Lexi-tech
4I am entirely confused:
CLS Lexi-tech
4sexual abuse on minorsMarco Massignan
4sexual assault
Rick Henry


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sexual assault


Explanation:
and "danno di minori" is "harm to minors".

HTH

Rick



Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech: against minors
4 hrs

disagree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: simply not the phrase used here in the USA
5 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sexual abuse on minors


Explanation:
That's the way I would say it and I heard it several times.
Hope it helps.

Marco

Marco Massignan
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: "on" minors is not good English
5 hrs

agree  CLS Lexi-tech: How come, then, that this suggestion was entered in the glossary and points went elsewhere? Sorry, I am mixed up.
1 day 11 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I made a mess of agreeing with my colleagues


Explanation:
and this is why I intervene. In the Canadian criminal code (of which I translated sections) minors are always referred to as children. If the same "children" commit a crime, they become "juvenile" delinquent. These are the quirks of language.
We have to be careful though, because in some statutes "child" is equivalent to a minor (under 18); for sexual abuse a minor may be somebody under 14; the offense becomes "unlawful sexual conduct" for a child older than 14.
The Eur-lex site is not very helpful.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-26 13:55:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Minore:
3.1. Il reato di corruzione di minorenni
Il reato di corruzione di minorenni è stato radicalmente modificato (l\'art. 530 c.p. è ora sostituito dall\'art.609 quinques). L\'ipotesi di reato nel vecchio testo (13) contemplava due diverse situazioni e cioè il fatto di colui che \"fuori dei casi preveduti dagli artt. 519, 520 e 521 c.p. (violenza carnale e atti di libidine violenti) commette atti di libidine su persona o in presenza di persona minore dei sedici anni\" e il fatto di chi \"induce persona minore degli anni sedici a commettere atti di libidine su se stesso, sulla persona del colpevole o su altri\". La nuova ipotesi contempla, invece, solo il caso in cui siano compiuti atti sessuali in presenza di minore di anni quattordici al fine di farlo assistere ad essi. Il vecchio testo tutelava principalmente il minore tra i 14 e i 16 anni perché per l\'infraquattordicenne trovavano applicazione le norme relative alla violenza carnale e agli atti di libidine violenti presunti e contemplava e tutelava il minore di 14 anni solo per fatti che non potevano rientrare negli schemi dei reati di cui agli artt. 519, 520 e 521 c.p. La nuova fattispecie presenta una formulazione più ristretta della precedente. Persona offesa è non più il minore dei sedici anni, ma quello di quattordici, essendosi così legittimata la consumazione di atti sessuali nei confronti o in presenza del minorenne, in età compresa tra quattordici e i sedici anni, purchè consenziente e non legato al soggetto attivo da uno dei rapporti indicati dall\'articolo 609-quater n.2.
http://dex1.tsd.unifi.it/altrodir/minori/fiorenza/frm2.htm#3
il sito e\' molto utile per la chiarificazione dei termini e dei reati




CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: I agree entirely about the mess...difference in terminology does prevail between UK+Canada and USA. Eur-lex leaves much to be desired in any case!
1 hr
  -> yes, messing is what we do best sometimes.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sexual abuse of a minor


Explanation:
See:

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=sexual abuse +of +a min...

206,100 hits

This is the phrasing that has currency in the USA.

This phrasing is immediately recognizable as to the offense in question.

If I had to translate the phrase, that is how I would render it.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-26 13:17:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In law, it is very important to be absolutely specific as regards the phrasing of the charge. Anything else is simply unacceptable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-26 13:28:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This site may be of further help:
http://uscode.house.gov/usc.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-26 13:28:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This site may be of further help:
http://uscode.house.gov/usc.htm



    see above
    a year in law school in the USA
DR. RICHARD BAVRY
PRO pts in pair: 60
Grading comment
Thanks, Richard

Alison

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech: against minors is also in use in law
52 mins
  -> to be sure...but in the USA, however, "of" is more often used than "against"..the same idea holds true

agree  Catherine Bolton: According to Webster's Dict. of Law, "sexual abuse" by definition involves a minor or someone who's mentally/physically incapacitated, but I would use this longer term to ensure comprehension.
5 hrs
  -> exactly

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I am entirely confused:


Explanation:
what is then right in this instance
ON or OF or AGAINST

sexual abuse of children
sexual assault on children
sexual assault against children

sorry, just wanting to clarify for the sake of the glossary and future reference
paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505