KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

incidente probatorio

English translation: Special evidenciary hearing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:incidente probatorio
English translation:Special evidenciary hearing

18:02 Jan 26, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: incidente probatorio
l'art. 392 c.p.p. prevede, in deroga al modello processuale accusatorio, un particolare strumento preacquisitivo di prove nell'ambito delle indagini preliminari: L'incidente probatorio:
An incidente probatorio( I know what it is) is the taking of evidence in the pre-trial stage of a criminal proceeding whenever there is a risk that it cannot be produced at a later stage or, should you prefer in Italian : un procedimento attivato qualora sia incombente il pericolo che le prove vengono inquinate ovvero vadano disperse, il ricorso all'incidente probatorio consente di procedere all'assunzione di una vera e propria prova con le forme del dibattimento.
OK, we know what it means but is there an equivalent legal term in English? Is seizure of evidence this or another thing altogether??

Thanks in advance

Alison
Alison kennedy
special evidenciary hearing
Explanation:
http://space.tin.it/clubnet/maaloia/html/codici/probatorio.h...
(complete description of incidente probatorio) from which I derived "hearing"
evidenciary comes by itself

Special is necessary since "incidente" seems, from your context and from the description I read, quoted above, that it is something extraordinary, outside of normal, routine proceedings ("in deroga al modello processuale accusatorio")

paola l m


Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
Thanks Paola, you get the points as I needed a term - the evidenciary, I found and fits in nicely. Thanks also to cdbolton.

Alison
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1special evidenciary hearing
CLS Lexi-tech
4taking of evidence
Catherine Bolton


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taking of evidence


Explanation:
This is how De Franchis translates this -- specifying that it is "grosso modo". A cross-reference with Webster's Dictionary of Law says defines "take" as "seize", so it sounds like your hunch is right. Webster's also cites "seizure of evidence".

Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
special evidenciary hearing


Explanation:
http://space.tin.it/clubnet/maaloia/html/codici/probatorio.h...
(complete description of incidente probatorio) from which I derived "hearing"
evidenciary comes by itself

Special is necessary since "incidente" seems, from your context and from the description I read, quoted above, that it is something extraordinary, outside of normal, routine proceedings ("in deroga al modello processuale accusatorio")

paola l m




CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
Thanks Paola, you get the points as I needed a term - the evidenciary, I found and fits in nicely. Thanks also to cdbolton.

Alison

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
300 days