KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

infraquattordicenne

English translation: under 14 years of age


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:infrquattordicenne
English translation:under 14 years of age

18:08 Jan 26, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Criminal Law
Italian term or phrase: infraquattordicenne
What does this mean exactly "13 but not yet reached 14th birthday" ??

Thanks

Alison
Alison kennedy
under the age of 14
Explanation:
In answer to your question, yes.
In other words, even just 1 day shy of the child's fourteenth birthday.
Infra -- below
quattordicenne -- fourteen-year-old
Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
Thanks for the confirmation!

Alison
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1under the age of 14
Catherine Bolton
4child under 14
CLS Lexi-tech


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
under the age of 14


Explanation:
In answer to your question, yes.
In other words, even just 1 day shy of the child's fourteenth birthday.
Infra -- below
quattordicenne -- fourteen-year-old


Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906
Grading comment
Thanks for the confirmation!

Alison

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
child under 14


Explanation:
cfr. my reply on "minori" in which I was suggesting that in English, and according to some criminal codes, sexual assault even changes name and type of offense according to the age of the victim.

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505