KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

Si degni gradire, l'espressione della mia considerazione piu' distinta

English translation: please accept...


19:11 Jan 30, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: Si degni gradire, l'espressione della mia considerazione piu' distinta
letter
Elizabeth Gambone-Smith
English translation:please accept...
Explanation:
A somewhat outdated style, but...
Please/kindly accept my best/sincerest wishes
HTH
Cristina
Selected response from:

Bilingualduo
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2please accept...
Bilingualduo
4Yours sincerely
CLS Lexi-tech
4kind regards
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kind regards


Explanation:
A more or less literal translation would be something like "please accept my kindest regards". But I wouldn´t say that in English.

Normal ways of ending letters: Kind Regards, Yours sincerely (if no name for the addressee), Yours faithfully...

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 133

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
please accept...


Explanation:
A somewhat outdated style, but...
Please/kindly accept my best/sincerest wishes
HTH
Cristina

Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 478
Grading comment
Thank you for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Massimo Lencioni
25 mins
  -> thank you

agree  xxxninasc
1 hr
  -> a late thanks to you too

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Yours sincerely


Explanation:
I agree with Hazel that salutations and greetings in letters are formulaic. Italian formulas translate very well into French and viceversa, but English and Italian are somewhat impermeable to these kind of high-faluting formalities. Also, as formal as Italian can be, what we have here sounds antiquated (si degni!)
This said, English has different degrees of formality, albeit much reduced.

At the site indicated below you will find the protocol used to begin and close letters for Canadian dignitaries.
I am quoting just the first paragraph for the formulas used for the Governor General, the highest ranking person in the land:
Address:
His/Her Excellency The Governor General, Government House, Ottawa.
His/Her Excellency the Rt. Hon. (name), P.C., C.C., Governor General of Canada,Government House, Ottawa
Salutation and Closing:
(Sir/Madam) I have the honour to be, Sir/Madam, Your Excellency's obedient servant,
or, (Dear Governor General) Believe me, Your Excellency, Yours sincerely,
or, (My dear Governor General) With kind regards, Yours very sincerely,




    Reference: http://www.micromedia.on.ca/almanac/cadsam.htm
CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505