KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

Dottori Commercialisti

English translation: Accountants and Tax Advisers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Dottori Commercialisti
English translation:Accountants and Tax Advisers
Entered by: Nicola (Mr.) Nobili

23:16 Jan 30, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: Dottori Commercialisti
Riferimento all'albo professionale.
Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
Italy
Accountants and tax advisers
Explanation:
I don't agree with Chartered Accountant (which I am!), but Public Accountant is probably OK (USA - Certified Public Accountant). However, in my experience Commercialisti are much more involved with tax than accounting matters, so I use the above.
Selected response from:

Peter Cox
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Chartered Accountants
Hazel Whiteley
5public accountants or professional accountantsBeryl
4Accountants and tax advisers
Peter Cox


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Chartered Accountants


Explanation:


I believe this is what it is.






http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&q="Dottori Commerc...


    Reference: http://www.studiorussopotenza.it/eng/po004.htm
    Reference: http://www.studiorussopotenza.it/default.asp
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxNazim
1 hr

agree  Barbara Cattaneo
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
public accountants or professional accountants


Explanation:
These are the two definitions given by the Zanichelli bilingual language and business dictionary. I must confess I don't know exactly what a "public accountant" implies so cannot be any more helpful than that.

Beryl

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Accountants and tax advisers


Explanation:
I don't agree with Chartered Accountant (which I am!), but Public Accountant is probably OK (USA - Certified Public Accountant). However, in my experience Commercialisti are much more involved with tax than accounting matters, so I use the above.

Peter Cox
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3431
Grading comment
Grazie mille