KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

persona offesa

English translation: injured party


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:persona offesa
English translation:injured party
Entered by: Amy Taylor

01:08 Feb 20, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: persona offesa
Non sono per niente un'esperta di legge - "persona offesa" ha un significato specifico? O è semplicemente 'offended party'?

Amy Taylor
United States
Injured Party
Explanation:
This sounds better for legal terminology. I dont know if this fits your overall context, but I found the following reference:
Selected response from:

xxxjmf
Grading comment
Thanks - very straightforward.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Injured Partyxxxjmf
4The victim of a crimeAlison kennedy
4 -1"plaintiff"
Gary Presto
4 -3complainant
CLS Lexi-tech


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Injured Party


Explanation:
This sounds better for legal terminology. I dont know if this fits your overall context, but I found the following reference:


    aux.lincoln.edu/departments/sociology/criminaljustice/ccjbookch7.htm
xxxjmf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Thanks - very straightforward.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kmaciel
25 mins

agree  Fernando Feliu-Moggi
31 mins

agree  Tussing
55 mins

agree  Audrey: agree
5 hrs

agree  Barbara Cattaneo
9 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
10 hrs

agree  Mgan
1 day16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
complainant


Explanation:
DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH & HUMAN SERYICES
Office of the Secretary
Washington, D.C. 20201

DISCRIMINATION COMPLAINT FORM (Copy to disk file, print, fill out, and mail to regional office or print directly from MOSAIC or other browser.

Complainant
Name of Injured Party(s)
Address:
City:
State & Zip Code:
Phone # with area code:

many other examples
the first site quoted below is a very valuable legal encyclopedia and lexicon

paola l m




    Reference: http://www.lectlaw.com/d-c.htm
    Reference: http://www.hhs.gov/ocr/disform.html
CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  kmaciel: The complainant and the injured party need not be the same. You can be the complainant for injury suffered by your child for instance.
3 mins

disagree  biancaf202: Complainant = Parte Civile
2 hrs

disagree  Richard Boyce: victim or injured party are more appropriate
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
"plaintiff"


Explanation:
Ad esempio, una persona che cita qualcuno per danni o diffamazione in un'azione civile e ci viene così registrata; qualcuno che cerca le riparazioni da un convenuto in una tale azione.

Buon lavoro! Gary a Boston


    Gary Presto, IT>EN Translator & Proofreader
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/translator/723
Gary Presto
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Richard Boyce: victim or injured party are more appropriate
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The victim of a crime


Explanation:
Here we are talking about criminal proceedings context. The most simple way of saying Persona Offesa is the above without getting to technical and I think it fits your context, too.

Sourse: De Franchis

Ciao

Alison


Alison kennedy
PRO pts in pair: 285