KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

diritto alla provvigione

English translation: is entitled to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:diritto alla provvigione
English translation:is entitled to
Entered by: Francesco Barbuto

01:06 Mar 12, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Agency Agreement
Italian term or phrase: diritto alla provvigione
All’agenzia commerciale compete il diritto alla provvigione per tutti
gli affari
Francesco Barbuto
The (commercial) Agency has the right to commissions from all transactions
Explanation:
or a less direct translation but possibly a better one:
The commercial agency is entitled to commissions from all sales
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6The (commercial) Agency has the right to commissions from all transactions
swisstell
4The agency is entitled to receive commissions on all transactions
cleobella


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
The (commercial) Agency has the right to commissions from all transactions


Explanation:
or a less direct translation but possibly a better one:
The commercial agency is entitled to commissions from all sales

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Felaco: Sono d'accordo ma verificate che non si tratti solo di un "finder's fee."
27 mins
  -> thank you. You made an excellent point!

agree  Rick Henry
2 hrs
  -> grazie mille!

agree  reliable: agree w Vittorio
4 hrs
  -> grazie!

agree  Peter Cox
4 hrs
  -> thank you.

agree  Alison kennedy
4 hrs
  -> thank you.

agree  Gian
6 hrs
  -> grazie!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The agency is entitled to receive commissions on all transactions


Explanation:
Just another idea.
Ciao!

cleobella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 187