KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

visto l'articolo

English translation: having considered Art./having regard to Art.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:visto l'articolo
English translation:having considered Art./having regard to Art.
Entered by: Jacek Krankowski

12:31 Mar 14, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: visto l'articolo
Qual è la formula legale per "visto l'articolo xx della legge..."
Laura Gentili
Italy
having considered Art.
Explanation:
UNESCO. General Conference; 8th; Records of the General ...
Having considered
Article VI.3(b) of the Constitution, Decides that the Director-General shall ...
unesdoc.unesco.org/images/0011/001145/114586e.pdf


However, in this unofficial translation, they say: "having read"

... European Union or in countries which have signed the European Economic Area Agreement ... n.
146. IL PRESIDENTE DELLA REPUBBLICA Visto l'articolo 87, comma quinto ...
www.pasta-unafpa.org/pdf/ITALIA.pdf
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
grazie a tutti

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5whereas article
Marian Greenfield
4whereas the article xx of law quotes....gianni73
4Having seen ...Vittorio Felaco
4as provided for by article...../ as per article
cleobella
4having considered Art.Jacek Krankowski
4having regard to
Federica Jean


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
whereas article


Explanation:
That the legal formula for "whereas article xx of law..."


    20 years of experience as a financial translator, with plenty of experience in legal too
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1215

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
having considered Art.


Explanation:
UNESCO. General Conference; 8th; Records of the General ...
Having considered
Article VI.3(b) of the Constitution, Decides that the Director-General shall ...
unesdoc.unesco.org/images/0011/001145/114586e.pdf


However, in this unofficial translation, they say: "having read"

... European Union or in countries which have signed the European Economic Area Agreement ... n.
146. IL PRESIDENTE DELLA REPUBBLICA Visto l'articolo 87, comma quinto ...
www.pasta-unafpa.org/pdf/ITALIA.pdf

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 324
Grading comment
grazie a tutti

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as provided for by article...../ as per article


Explanation:
Un'altra idea.
Ref. esperienza
Spero sia utile.
Ciao!




cleobella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 187

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
having regard to


Explanation:
Formula delle Comunità Europee.

"THE COUNCIL OF THE EUROPEAN UNION,
Having regard to Article 7 (1) of the Protocol on the Privileges and Immunities..."

Ciao

Federica


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/it/lif/dat/1995/it_395R0838.htm...
Federica Jean
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 44

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Having seen ...


Explanation:
Especially in the US and especially in the reading of a sentence, or decree, or preamble to a law, I have always heard "HAVING SEEN...
"WHEREAS" is fine, but in a totally different kind of paragraph. The choice depends on the final editing.

Vittorio Felaco
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 472

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
whereas the article xx of law quotes....


Explanation:
because it stresses the precise point of the article and its meaning

gianni73
Italy