KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

procuratore antistatario

English translation: public defender working on deferred fee basis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:procuratore antistatario
English translation:public defender working on deferred fee basis
Entered by: Yakov Tomara

09:17 Mar 26, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / personal injury claims
Italian term or phrase: procuratore antistatario
.. con disrazione delle spese a favore die procuratori antistatari, i quali dichiarano di aver anticipato le prime e non riscosso gli onorari.

As these lawyers who work on a "no win no fee" basis?
Grace Anderson
Italy
public defender working on deferred fee basis
Explanation:

A third approach...

An example of use of the expression "deferred fee" in a legal context - on the referenced web page.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 07:14:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, the fourth one. Pardon! :o)
Selected response from:

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1legal counsel of destitute clients
Francesco D'Alessandro
4public defender working on deferred fee basis
Yakov Tomara
4attorney advancing expenses of litigation on behalf of the clientxxxTanuki
4Lawyer (barrister/attorney) eligible for reimbursement
Yakov Tomara
3could this be equivalent to a" pro bono" attorney
marthabi


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lawyer (barrister/attorney) eligible for reimbursement


Explanation:
Approximate meaning of the Italian term.

See the explication below:

. In base all’Articolo 93 del codice di procedura civile, un avvocato il cui cliente è privo di mezzi può dichiarare di aver anticipato i costi e le spese dei processi a favore del suo cliente e di non aver ricevuto i suoi onorari, e può di conseguenza chiedere ciò se il suo cliente è vittorioso sulla base dell’Articolo 91 del codice di procedura civile, aggiudicandosi le spese legali. Il Giudice attribuisce le spese direttamente all'avvocato (distrazione delle spese).

10. L’Articolo 93 del codice di procedura civile così garantisce una speciale protezione all'avvocato, che entra in diretta relazione con la controparte e ottiene un titolo autonomo. Egli può conseguentemente autonomamente agire contro la parte soccombente per ottenere i suoi onorari, costi e spese e l’avvocato antistatario assume la qualità di parte, sia pure limitatamente alla facoltà di impugnare la sentenza, quando si controverta unicamente in punto di concessione della distrazione in suo favore delle spese processuali (vedi per esempio, Cassazione Civile, sentenza numero 4975 del 28 aprile 1993, sentenza numero 7597 del 27 luglio 1990).

etc, etc, see the referenced link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 10:23:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another (maybe more exact) version:

\"Lawyer eligible to claim fees and compensations\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 14:59:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As you can see both Francesco and I used the same text to substantiate our versions. We have approached the term from two various points of view. When translating the term Francesco stressed the functions of a \"procuratore antistatario\" while I paid more attention to the legal status of such a person.

IMO if we look at the term from Francesco\'s point of view, we can\'t use \"legal counsel\" because we\'re dealing with the court hearings. So we should use either \"attorney at law\" (US-style) or \"barrister\" (UK-style). To avoid this we can say: \"Legal representative of a poor person.\"

The above doesn\'t mean that I withdraw my version. Both versions seem to be correct and the choice is just the matter of style and your personal preferences.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 15:02:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB: When I write lawyer, I mean any synonym suitable for your case (attorney or something else).


    Reference: http://www.dirittiuomo.it/Formulari/Onorari%20avvocati.htm
Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 570

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legal counsel of destitute clients


Explanation:
Grace, first I'd better warn you that this translation is entirely of my own coin; however, I believe that it renders the meaning, which is not exactly the same as "no win no fee". As you can read below, when a lawyer's client is destitute the lawyer can anticipate all relevant fees and costs. "If" he wins the case, he is then entitled to request the opposite party to refund the anticipated costs, and can even "sue" the loser to get paid. I must leave it to you to find a better translation, if any.

Ciao e buon lavoro.
Francesco

9. In base all’Articolo 93 del codice di procedura civile, un avvocato il cui cliente è privo di mezzi può dichiarare di aver anticipato i costi e le spese dei processi a favore del suo cliente e di non aver ricevuto i suoi onorari, e può di conseguenza chiedere ciò se il suo cliente è vittorioso sulla base dell’Articolo 91 del codice di procedura civile, aggiudicandosi le spese legali. Il Giudice attribuisce le spese direttamente all'avvocato (distrazione delle spese).

10. L’Articolo 93 del codice di procedura civile così garantisce una speciale protezione all'avvocato, che entra in diretta relazione con la controparte e ottiene un titolo autonomo. Egli può conseguentemente autonomamente agire contro la parte soccombente per ottenere i suoi onorari, costi e spese e l’avvocato antistatario assume la qualità di parte, sia pure limitatamente alla facoltà di impugnare la sentenza, quando si controverta unicamente in punto di concessione della distrazione in suo favore delle spese processuali (vedi per esempio, Cassazione Civile, sentenza numero 4975 del 28 aprile 1993, sentenza numero 7597 del 27 luglio 1990). A conferma di ciò si ricorda che le disposizioni sul patrocinio dei non abbienti a spese dello Stato, previste all'art. 14 della legge 11 agosto 1973, n. 533, non sono applicabili qualora sia stata avanzata, dal difensore della parte, richiesta di distrazione delle spese, concretando essa un'implicita ed univoca rinuncia al beneficio suddetto, del quale viene meno altresì il presupposto, essendo evidente che, in presenza di un difensore antistatario, la parte ha trovato chi anticipa per lei le spese e non pretende l'onorario e si rivolge invece, per ottenere le une e l'altro, direttamente alla parte soccombente, ai sensi dell'art. 93 del codice di procedura civile (vedi Cassazione Civile, sentenza numero 5007 del 26 agosto 1981).




    Reference: http://www.dirittiuomo.it/Formulari/Onorari%20avvocati.htm
Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara: A good idea but given the court context I'd render it as "attorney (at law)/barrister representing a poor client"
4 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attorney advancing expenses of litigation on behalf of the client


Explanation:
There might be a more appropriate term...


    Reference: http://www.sconet.state.oh.us/BOC/Advisory_Opinions/1987/Op%...
xxxTanuki
PRO pts in pair: 81

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
public defender working on deferred fee basis


Explanation:

A third approach...

An example of use of the expression "deferred fee" in a legal context - on the referenced web page.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 07:14:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, the fourth one. Pardon! :o)



    Reference: http://www.jwebb.co.uk/news.htm
Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 570
Grading comment
Thanks very much

3861 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
could this be equivalent to a" pro bono" attorney


Explanation:
I had to translate this same concept, but, as I am an American and not a lawyer, I remembered that in case of inability to pay, a lawyer may take a case free of charge. Of course, if he wins, he does get paid in the end.

Example sentence(s):
  • pro bono attorney
marthabi