KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

attiva in precedenza

English translation: previously in business


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:attiva in precedenza
English translation:previously in business
Entered by: Vanita

14:16 Mar 29, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: attiva in precedenza
La ditta X.. - che, un tempo avente la denominazione Y.. s.p.a., e` la incorporante della ditta X.. s.p.a. attiva in precedenza (atto di fusione del Dr Paolo Albano, notaio in Roma, in data 26 Dic 1994, rep.2345) - si costituisce opponendo la totale infondatezza delle domande della ditta Z.. e avanzando proprie domande riconvenzionale. Attiva in precedenza = previously active or profit-making?
Vanita
United Kingdom
previously in business
Explanation:
as now Y isn't in business anymore, having been merged into X
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1previously in business
Francesco D'Alessandro
4formerly operating
Pasquale Capo


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
previously in business


Explanation:
as now Y isn't in business anymore, having been merged into X

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Felaco
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
formerly operating


Explanation:
or "carrying on business". solamente un'alternativa.PC

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 758