KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

alimentato gas liquido

English translation: LPG powered vehicle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:alimentato gas liquido
English translation:LPG powered vehicle
Entered by: Angela Arnone

10:22 May 12, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: alimentato gas liquido
veicolo alimentato a gas liquido
Roberta
LPG powered vehicle
Explanation:
That's what I'd call it in English and so do these sites

Energy Shift - Car fuel conversion, LPG powered cars, ...lpg powered cars, environmentally friendly cars, alternative car fuel. ...


AUTOGAS REFUELLING STATIONS UK ... PLEASE READ OUR USEFUL GUIDE ON TRAVELLING ABROAD WITH AN LPG
POWERED VEHICLE. Going abroad with an LPG powered vehicle. ...
www.lpga.co.uk/europe_stations.htm -
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1LPG powered vehicle
Angela Arnone
4 +1vehicles fed with LPG
Gian
4 +1powered by liquid gas
Elisabeth Ghysels
4This vehicle runs on (clean) liquid gas.Vittorio Felaco


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
powered by liquid gas


Explanation:
Auguri,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 10:29:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

piu\' frequente: \"powered by LPG\" (LPG = liquid pressure gas):

http://www.shellgas.co.uk/site.html?page=60


    Reference: http://www.forti.it/moby/inglese/Condizioni.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 703

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
1 hr

neutral  Angela Arnone: LPG is "liquid propane" not "liquid pressure"
1 hr
  -> On Google you find different explanations for LPG: "liquid pressure gas", "liquid pressurized gas" (even on producers websites), but "liquid propane gas" is indeed the most frequent

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vehicles fed with LPG


Explanation:
.

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
30 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This vehicle runs on (clean) liquid gas.


Explanation:
Spesso lo si vede scritto così.

Vittorio Felaco
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 472

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
LPG powered vehicle


Explanation:
That's what I'd call it in English and so do these sites

Energy Shift - Car fuel conversion, LPG powered cars, ...lpg powered cars, environmentally friendly cars, alternative car fuel. ...


AUTOGAS REFUELLING STATIONS UK ... PLEASE READ OUR USEFUL GUIDE ON TRAVELLING ABROAD WITH AN LPG
POWERED VEHICLE. Going abroad with an LPG powered vehicle. ...
www.lpga.co.uk/europe_stations.htm -


    Reference: http://www.energyshift.co.uk
    www.lpga.co.uk/europe_stations.htm -
Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Smith: Hiya
19 mins