KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

novita

English translation: novelty


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:novità
English translation:novelty
Entered by: Gillian Hargreaves

17:35 May 15, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: novita
Ancora questi moduli contenente informazioni riguardo un brevetto. C'e' una data, e poi "novita'". Credo che poi si aggiungera' di seguito la data in cui il brevetto sara' rilasciato o respinto (o altri momenti nella procedura).

Io stavo pensando ad 'innovation' - cio'e', e' stato riconosciuto come qualcosa di nuovo? Boh!
Amy Taylor
United States
definitely novelty
Explanation:
This is the term used in patent law:

NOVELTY AND OTHER CONDITIONS FOR OBTAINING A PATENT
(Excerpted from General Information Concerning Patents print brochure)
In order for an invention to be patentable it must be new as defined in the patent law, which provides that an invention cannot be patented if: “(a) the invention was known or used by others in this country, or patented or described in a printed publication in this or a foreign country, before the invention thereof by the applicant for patent,” or “(b) the invention was patented or described in a printed publication in this or a foreign country or in public use or on sale in this country more than one year prior to the application for patent in the United States . . .”
Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone - cbolton had the definitive reference I needed for confirmation. Thanks for your time.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Novelty
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
5definitely novelty
Catherine Bolton
4novelty
Yakov Tomara


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Novelty


Explanation:




EUROPA > European Commission > Translation > Eurodicautom European Terminology Database

What's new? | About Eurodicautom | Links | Contact us | Search EUROPA
User Guide

Document 1


Subject - Standardisation - Metrology (=NO)
- Art - Fine Arts(=AR)



(1)
TERM novità


The text is about patent etc....could it be ?
(1)
TERM novelty




What's new? I About Eurodicautom I Links I Contact us I Top


Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella Andreella
19 mins

agree  Enza Longo
21 mins

agree  ogdc
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
novelty


Explanation:
I think that's it. There's a comprehensive document on patents on the referenced page.


    Reference: http://www.cpi.polimi.it/it/serviziTecnicoScientifici/brev_F...
Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 570

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
definitely novelty


Explanation:
This is the term used in patent law:

NOVELTY AND OTHER CONDITIONS FOR OBTAINING A PATENT
(Excerpted from General Information Concerning Patents print brochure)
In order for an invention to be patentable it must be new as defined in the patent law, which provides that an invention cannot be patented if: “(a) the invention was known or used by others in this country, or patented or described in a printed publication in this or a foreign country, before the invention thereof by the applicant for patent,” or “(b) the invention was patented or described in a printed publication in this or a foreign country or in public use or on sale in this country more than one year prior to the application for patent in the United States . . .”



    Reference: http://www.uspto.gov/web/offices/pac/doc/general/novelty.htm
Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone - cbolton had the definitive reference I needed for confirmation. Thanks for your time.