KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

espletare le formalità di frontiera

English translation: carry out cross-border formalities


09:18 May 18, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: espletare le formalità di frontiera
Posso usare "dispatch the frontier formalities"?
Roberta
English translation:carry out cross-border formalities
Explanation:
...Whilst the general motoring side covers issues such as traffic and cross border formalities...


http://216.239.51.100/search?q=cache:cSoOx4RYefgC:www.netmat...

Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1carry out cross-border formalities
Francesco D'Alessandro
4 +1go through customs
CLS Lexi-tech
5get the border crossing formalities out of the wayEKM
4to see the customs formalities throughscarlet
4to complete / to accomplish customs clearance
Guy D'Aloia


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carry out cross-border formalities


Explanation:
...Whilst the general motoring side covers issues such as traffic and cross border formalities...


http://216.239.51.100/search?q=cache:cSoOx4RYefgC:www.netmat...



Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
15 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
get the border crossing formalities out of the way


Explanation:
This is what I would use, though of course it depends on what type of "feel" you want for your text. This is a tad more casual than the previous answer. So, as for the verbal expression, you may choose what fits your context best.

border crossing formalities is a far more common way of expressing it than "cross border formalities", which gets only 36 google hits. "Border crossing formalities" gets 300.

An even more normal way of expressing it would be "border crossing procedures", but that might compromise some of the modality of the Italian original.




    Google and a little thinking
EKM
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
go through customs


Explanation:
considerando le differenze quasi prescrittive di registro tra italiano e inglese suggerisco questa spressione di uso comune e di registro formale, come nella citazione sotto:

Rules governing the entry of foreigners are subject to change and you should check with the relevant authorities close to the time you will be making a crossing. Generally crossing this border is straight-forward and will include going through immigration customs both ways. The biggest hassle is usually the length of the queues, so consider avoiding peak times such as public holidays and the start and end of the working day.



    Reference: http://www.gonorthwest.com/Visitor/planning/border.htm
CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
11 hrs

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to complete / to accomplish customs clearance


Explanation:
In Italiano "formalita' di frontiera" e' usato col significato di "formalita' doganali" = "customs clearance"

Guy D'Aloia
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 28

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to see the customs formalities through


Explanation:
formalità di frontiera may indifferently be translated clearance or customs formalities

scarlet
Italy