KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

alcun rimborso, neppure parziale

English translation: refund


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:rimborso
English translation:refund
Entered by: JH Trads

09:43 May 18, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: alcun rimborso, neppure parziale
non ha diritto ad alcun rimborso, neppure parziale
Roberta
is not entitled to any refund, not even a partial one
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 16:25:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"not entitled to any full or partial refunds\", as in the excellent suggestion of cbolton

HTH
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3no refund, not even a partial one
Elisabeth Ghysels
4 +2is not entitled to any refund, not even a partial oneJH Trads
4 +1not entitled to any refund
Ornella Grannis


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
no refund, not even a partial one


Explanation:
has no right to a refund or partial refund.
Auguri,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 703

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
1 hr

agree  gmel117608
15 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
1 day8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
is not entitled to any refund, not even a partial one


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 16:25:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"not entitled to any full or partial refunds\", as in the excellent suggestion of cbolton

HTH


JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 286
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Bolton: I like "entitled"; you could also shorten this as "not entitled to any full or partial refunds"
23 hrs
  -> great option

agree  otouro: I like entitled too, How about "not entitled to any refunds, in full or in part"?
1 day22 hrs
  -> also a very nice option

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not entitled to any refund


Explanation:
any e not even nella stessa sentenza puzza un po' di rappresaglia. Mi ricorda un cartello appeso in un negozio di Roma: la merce acquistata non si cambia piu'. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 07:25:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mi scuso per l\'errore madornale (sentenza invece di frase). Sono le tre del mattino, e non dormo da due giorni. Sono mortificata.

Ornella Grannis
United States
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Valentina Cecili: hai scritto così bene tutto il resto che potresti essere più indulgente con te stessa. Concordo in pieno anche se solo 6 anni dopo! ^^
2093 days