KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

brevetto azionata

English translation: disputed patent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:brevetto azionato
English translation:disputed patent
Entered by: Massimo Gaido

16:15 May 21, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: brevetto azionata
....ancora una volta si precisa che per poter discutere di contraffazione è necessario accettare preliminarmente la validità del brevetto azionato.
Cinzia Di Giantomasso
disputed patent
Explanation:
"In an earlier proceeding before the same judge investigating the alleged infringement, the judge had determined that Atmel did not identify the correct inventor for the disputed patent. After the ruling, Atmel sough to add the name of another inventor to record of the patent. MXIC argued, at the February trial, that the Atmel and its attorneys improperly withheld material and adverse information from the PTO in Atmels filing for correction of inventorship"
http://www.mxic.com.tw/web/news.nsf/917f33b3e254756248256967...

Ciao,
M.
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
Thanks so much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1disputed patent
Massimo Gaido
5enforced patent
Carla Trapani
4the validity of the patent, object of the suit
CLS Lexi-tech


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disputed patent


Explanation:
"In an earlier proceeding before the same judge investigating the alleged infringement, the judge had determined that Atmel did not identify the correct inventor for the disputed patent. After the ruling, Atmel sough to add the name of another inventor to record of the patent. MXIC argued, at the February trial, that the Atmel and its attorneys improperly withheld material and adverse information from the PTO in Atmels filing for correction of inventorship"
http://www.mxic.com.tw/web/news.nsf/917f33b3e254756248256967...

Ciao,
M.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978
Grading comment
Thanks so much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Hargreaves
20 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enforced patent


Explanation:
azionare = far valere = enforce.

Buon lavoro.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 16:51:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.geocities.com/ctrapani2000/Patent.html


    Reference: http://geocities.com/ctrapani2000/patent.htm
Carla Trapani
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 472

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the validity of the patent, object of the suit


Explanation:
Un effetto equivalente alla limitazione dei brevetto si ha quando nel corso di una causa il Tribunale, eventualmente con l'ausilio di un consulente tecnico d'ufficio, riscontra che il brevetto azionato in giudizio non può essere considerato valido nella sua interezza, ma soltanto per certe caratteristiche individuate in alcune ma non in tutte le rivendicazioni;
http://www.giambrocono.it/NBlegge_brev_com2.asp

credo che si tratti di vero e proprio giudizio, quindi tenderei ad utilizzare "suit" ("Patent suit" per giudizion che ha per oggetto un brevetto). Object of the suit e' una tipica formula dell'inglese legale.

buon lavoro

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505