KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

Con osservanza

English translation: Respectfully, yours faithfully (vedi sotto)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Con osservanza
English translation:Respectfully, yours faithfully (vedi sotto)
Entered by: CLS Lexi-tech

16:23 May 21, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: Con osservanza
Words at the end of a legal documen, followed by lawyer's signature, place and date.
Cinzia Di Giantomasso
yours faithfully
Explanation:
Spesso si tratta semplicemente di questo. Analogo a 'in fede'.
Codeluppi me lo conferma in questa accezione.
Cristina
Selected response from:

Bilingualduo
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks so much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Respectfully
CLS Lexi-tech
4 +2yours faithfully
Bilingualduo
4 +2IN WITNESS WHEREOF
Massimo Gaido


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
IN WITNESS WHEREOF


Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 16:43:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"In witness whereof I have hereto set my hand this (date). Signed by the above-named as a first (or second, etc.) Codicil to his (or her) Will dated (date): ...................................(your signature). \"
http://www.afasic.org.uk/m_wills.htm



Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Trapani
6 mins

agree  Anthony Green: if it's a formal document, this sounds the most genuine to me
1 hr

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
yours faithfully


Explanation:
Spesso si tratta semplicemente di questo. Analogo a 'in fede'.
Codeluppi me lo conferma in questa accezione.
Cristina

Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 478
Grading comment
Thanks so much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella Andreella
1 hr

agree  gmel117608
1 day24 mins

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Respectfully


Explanation:
non sapendo se si tratta di una certificazione o meno (con firma e timbro notarile), mi limiterei a una formula consueta, che rispecchi l'italiano pur mantenendo l'idiomaticita' dell'inglese.

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pasquale Capo
21 mins

agree  Antonella Andreella
42 mins

agree  Ornella Grannis
1 hr

agree  Gian
3 hrs

agree  ogdc
4 hrs

neutral  Massimo Gaido: Considerando che si tratta di documento legale, credo che "IN WITNESS WHEREOF" sia più corretto, ciao.
5 hrs
  -> Ciao Massimo, ci sono documenti e documenti; witness thereof e' una certificazione, un'attestazione notarile o di Comm. of Oaths, mentre qui mi sembra sia solo una lettera di avvocato. Saluti e buon lavoro.

agree  Vittorio Felaco: Sono d'accordo con Paola. Alla fine di un documento non si conclude con "In withness thereof..."
9 hrs

agree  gmel117608
1 day5 mins