KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

trattamenti di miglior favore

English translation: better salary package


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:trattamento di miglior favore
English translation:better salary package
Entered by: Sarah Ponting

18:31 May 24, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / employment contract
Italian term or phrase: trattamenti di miglior favore
This term is used in a clause in an employment contract describing the pay rises due to an employee after a certain period of service che
"...non sono conguagliabili con gli eventuali trattamenti di miglior favore percepiti..."
Sarah Ponting
Italy
higher pay / better salary package
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, I think that "better salary package" is the best alternative.


2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4preferential pay treatment / preferential pay treatmentsgmel117608
4best compensation package received
Pasquale Capo
4seniority
Rick Henry
4higher pay / better salary packageJH Trads
4Best favour treatment
Red Cat Studios


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Best favour treatment


Explanation:
literaly

Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Sorry, I preferred one of the others
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Sorry, I preferred one of the others

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
higher pay / better salary package


Explanation:
HTH


    exp.bus.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 286
Grading comment
Thanks, I think that "better salary package" is the best alternative.


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seniority


Explanation:
I think this may be simply referring seniority.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623
Grading comment
Sorry, I think it's more specific
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Sorry, I think it's more specific

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
best compensation package received


Explanation:
ciao, pc

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 758
Grading comment
Sorry, I preferred one of the others
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Sorry, I preferred one of the others

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preferential pay treatment / preferential pay treatments


Explanation:
or preferential pay package(s).
or even
"privileged pay treatment(s)"
"privileged pay package(s)"


Just alternatives.

Good luck
Giuseppe (Melecci)


gmel117608
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 78
Grading comment
I liked it, but finally decided for 'better salary package'.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I liked it, but finally decided for 'better salary package'.