KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

Giunta Comunale e Consiglio Comunale

English translation: Municipal Executive Committee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Giunta Comunale
English translation:Municipal Executive Committee
Entered by: Julie Preston

17:49 Jun 5, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: Giunta Comunale e Consiglio Comunale
I seem to get the same defination for both. Does anybody know the precise terms?
Julie Preston
United Kingdom
Giunta comunale = Municipal executive committee
Explanation:
while Consiglio comunale = town council or municipal council.


Hope that was helpful.

Selected response from:

kmaciel
Italy
Grading comment
That's perfect thanks! Julie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Giunta comunale = Municipal executive committeekmaciel
4 +2Town Executive Board / Town Council
Francesco D'Alessandro
4..........per quanto riguarda l'inghilterra vedi sottojamax28


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Town Executive Board / Town Council


Explanation:
The Town Executive Board (Giunta) is the "Cabinet", the Town Council (Consiglio) is the "Parliament"

THE TOWN EXECUTIVE BOARD
Mayor of the Town of Imielin,
President of the Town Executive Board

So, Berkhamsted Town Council opens its 'Berkhamsted Heritage Walk' leaflet. This partners the 32 blue plaques that have recently been installed on some of the town's most significant buildings.






    Reference: http://216.239.37.100/search?q=cache:SS3al5_ubVUC:www.imieli...
    Reference: http://216.239.37.100/search?q=cache:h4MVbFNYidMC:www.berkha...
Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
27 mins

agree  alitalia
31 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Giunta comunale = Municipal executive committee


Explanation:
while Consiglio comunale = town council or municipal council.


Hope that was helpful.



kmaciel
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 438
Grading comment
That's perfect thanks! Julie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting
10 mins

agree  Stefano Rosso: Britannica reports it too: as a committe of "deputy mayors", appointed nowadays by the mayor.
1 hr

agree  ogdc
1 hr

agree  gmel117608
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
..........per quanto riguarda l'inghilterra vedi sotto


Explanation:
Consiglio Comunale si dice "BOROUGH COUNCIL" giunta Comunale "Municipal Council"

jamax28
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 46