KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

rappresenti (use of subjunctive?)

English translation: shall represent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:rappresenti (use of subjunctive?)
English translation:shall represent
Entered by: Massimo Gaido

15:57 Jul 10, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: rappresenti (use of subjunctive?)
In a power of attorney, the final paragraph is making me tear my hair out! I've got some answers from the ProZ glossary, but I'll ask the remaining points one at a time. The paragraph reads:

Nei limiti dei compiti sopra specificati il nominato Procuratore **rappresenti** la Società mandante, con uso della firma sociale senze che gli si possa eccepire difetto, od imprecisione di poteri, con promessa di avere il suo operato per rato e valido sotto gli obblighi di legge e senza bisogno di ulteriore ratifica.

Does the use of the subjunctive here simply imply an order, i.e. "shall represent" ?
Gillian Hargreaves
shall represent
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 16:03:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just an example, different context.

\"Child Abuse Council
Vacant
Appointee shall represent a private agency. This is an allocated 4 year term expiring June 30, 2003. (Clyne) \"

http://www.jimbeall.org/bnc/bnc.html
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Massimo. I've only awarded one point because what I really wanted was an assurance from a native speaker (or at any rate, someone more familiar with Italian usage of the subjunctive than I am) about what meaning was actually intended. I don't need examples of English usage.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2shall represent
Massimo Gaido
4misspelled rappresentaMaricica W.


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shall represent


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 16:03:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just an example, different context.

\"Child Abuse Council
Vacant
Appointee shall represent a private agency. This is an allocated 4 year term expiring June 30, 2003. (Clyne) \"

http://www.jimbeall.org/bnc/bnc.html

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978
Grading comment
Thanks Massimo. I've only awarded one point because what I really wanted was an assurance from a native speaker (or at any rate, someone more familiar with Italian usage of the subjunctive than I am) about what meaning was actually intended. I don't need examples of English usage.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vittorio Felaco: Ma dov'è la "prescrizione?" Lo si può rimpiazzare con "Let him represent..."? Mi pare di no. Vedo anche "senze" il che mi fa pensare che forse l'intero paragrafetto non sia stato ricopiato correttamente. Comunque c'è qualcosa che non va!
1 hr
  -> Vittorio, ma tu traduci sempre letteralmente? Parola per parola? Semplicemente il congiuntivo in inglese in questo contesto NON SI USA. Period.

agree  Mirelluk
4 hrs

agree  davidholme
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
misspelled rappresenta


Explanation:
indicative is a better choice, I think - generally cocontractants don't have the right of giving orders to each other, they can only undertake obligations - i believe this is the case here: the agent undertakes an obligation (so there is an indicative used), and the word rappresenta is misspelled. no software can see that mistake - there is "rappresenti" in Italian, so here we are...

Maricica W.
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  asynge: it is a possibility but the subjunctive is too, and it's there. It is safer not to presume a mistake.
7 mins