KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

la suestesa scrittura

English translation: All the foregoing statements ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:la suestesa scrittura
English translation:All the foregoing statements ...
Entered by: mergim

16:09 Jul 10, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: la suestesa scrittura
From the same power of attorney, this phrase occurs in the "autentica di firma"

Il sottoscritto Dott. X ... ha firmato la suestesa scrittura in mia presenza

Does it simply mean "the above-mentioned document/deed" ?
Gillian Hargreaves
All the foregoing statements ...
Explanation:
The person who signs the sheet is responsible for whatever has been written preceding his signature.
Selected response from:

mergim
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Mergim. Although I liked the other answers, I was a bit uneasy about the fact that the autentica di firma itself didn't mention any other documents (perhaps I should have mentioned that in my original question). So I'll go with "the foregoing statement".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4the above-mentioned document
Ra91571
4 +1the foregoing instrument
Carla Trapani
4All the foregoing statements ...mergim


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the above-mentioned document


Explanation:
dict.

Ra91571
United States
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floriana
29 mins

agree  Massimo Gaido
1 hr

agree  Elena Bellucci
1 hr

agree  Enza Longo
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the foregoing instrument


Explanation:
I've seen it in a notarial deed today ..

Carla Trapani
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 472

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alitalia
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
All the foregoing statements ...


Explanation:
The person who signs the sheet is responsible for whatever has been written preceding his signature.

mergim
United States
PRO pts in pair: 69
Grading comment
Thanks Mergim. Although I liked the other answers, I was a bit uneasy about the fact that the autentica di firma itself didn't mention any other documents (perhaps I should have mentioned that in my original question). So I'll go with "the foregoing statement".