KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

in via preliminare/istruttoria

English translation: as a preliminary procedural matter.....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:in via preliminare/istruttoria
English translation:as a preliminary procedural matter.....
Entered by: Grace Anderson

17:31 Jul 13, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: in via preliminare/istruttoria
Sono alle prese con un testo LEGALE e specie con le stupende frasine
in via preliminare
in via istruttoria
in via pregiudiziale di merito
in via subordinata di merito
in via esecutiva
in estremo subordine...

avete presente? Qualcuna l'ho identificata, ma mi sapete indicare qualche glossario/dizionario oltre ai più diffusi, o qualche sito che li spiega e/o li traduce?
GRAZIE in advance!!!
VMTTRADUCE
Italy
as a preliminary procedural matter.....
Explanation:
TafTrad, here you are asking the $64,000 question/questions. Italian procedural law terms are extremely difficult to find, as opposed to the substantive law for which it is relatively easy to find dictionary translations. I tried to find the site referred to in the first answer \"Wish7 etc\" but it was unavailable. I\'d be very interested to see it. If you\'ve found it and it is authoritative, please post it to the Proz glossary.

These are all headings for pleas made in a Summons or Subpoena or in the final pleadings to the Court. I would suggest:

in via preliminare: as a preliminary procedural matter
e.g.

... As a preliminary procedural matter, petitioner seeks to raise new issues in
its reply and reply affidavits which were not included in the petition. ...
www.counsel.nysed.gov/Decisions/volume32/d12918.htm

in via istruttoria: as an interlocutory matter

e.g.
\"of these issues as final and appropriate for review under GRCP Rule 54(b). In the
alternative, it asks us to accept jurisdiction as an interlocutory matter ... \"

www.justice.gov.gu/supreme

in via pregiudiziale di merito: plea on the merits

\"sections detail the formal responses to the indictment available to the defendant-motion
to quash, plea in abatement, demurrer, and plea on the merits-it seems ...
courts.state.wy.us/2001opn/2001WY88.pdf\"


in via subordinata di merito: Alternatively/In the alternative

\"of these issues as final and appropriate for review under GRCP Rule 54(b). In the
alternative, it asks us to accept jurisdiction as an interlocutory matter ... \"


in via esecutiva: as an enforcement matter

\"... As an \"enforcement\" matter, this proceeding is to determine liability under the
DEC regulations and ECL, to determine what, if any, penalties are appropriate ...
www.dec.state.ny.us/website/ohms/decis/chichesr.htm

in estremo subordine...: as a further alterative

e.g.

As a further alternative to the sixth cause of action, cross-complainants reallege
and incorporate herein by reference each and every allegation contained in ...
www.cappellomccann.com/courtney/courtney


In the hope that someone can criticise my suggestions and provide us with concrete answers.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 19:02:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thoughts \"in via preliminare\" should be \"as a preliminary matter\"

eg
to rule 23 of the Canadian International Trade Tribunal Rules, requesting that the
Canadian International Trade Tribunal decide as a preliminary matter whether ...
www.citt.gc.ca/appeals/orders/a93315ae/a93315ae.htm -

\"as a preliminary procedural matter would be \"in via preliminare di rito\" I think
Selected response from:

Grace Anderson
Italy
Grading comment
WOW!! Thank you SO MUCH! You've been very helpful!
These kinds of translations are virtually impossible due to the difference between the legal systems themselves. I think our task is "only" that of trying to convey the meaning of how things work in Italian courts to a foreign listener, but we cannot produce a translation "as if it were in an english or U.S. court". That's my humble opinion, at least.
So non correspondence exists!
"In via preliminare" was the easiest one... but thank you very much for all the others! There are web sites of the UK government where forms and procedures are explained in detail, that could be useful to get as close as possible to a meaning that sounds more English than just translated Italian!
BUON LAVORO!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1A lot of them here
Monica Colangelo
4 +1in preliminar form / in instruction form...
Clauwolf
4as a preliminary procedural matter.....Grace Anderson
4preliminary investigation, inquest
Angela Monetta


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A lot of them here


Explanation:
Wish7.com - Start Searching!
... in the target language. English Legal Dictionary Italian- English
Legal Dictionary currently being updated. You can insert HTML ...
www.wish7.com/Reference/Dictionaries/ World_Languages/I/Italian - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in preliminar form / in instruction form...


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hania Pietrzyk
37 mins
  -> grazie!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preliminary investigation, inquest


Explanation:
-

Angela Monetta
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 15

1 day51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as a preliminary procedural matter.....


Explanation:
TafTrad, here you are asking the $64,000 question/questions. Italian procedural law terms are extremely difficult to find, as opposed to the substantive law for which it is relatively easy to find dictionary translations. I tried to find the site referred to in the first answer \"Wish7 etc\" but it was unavailable. I\'d be very interested to see it. If you\'ve found it and it is authoritative, please post it to the Proz glossary.

These are all headings for pleas made in a Summons or Subpoena or in the final pleadings to the Court. I would suggest:

in via preliminare: as a preliminary procedural matter
e.g.

... As a preliminary procedural matter, petitioner seeks to raise new issues in
its reply and reply affidavits which were not included in the petition. ...
www.counsel.nysed.gov/Decisions/volume32/d12918.htm

in via istruttoria: as an interlocutory matter

e.g.
\"of these issues as final and appropriate for review under GRCP Rule 54(b). In the
alternative, it asks us to accept jurisdiction as an interlocutory matter ... \"

www.justice.gov.gu/supreme

in via pregiudiziale di merito: plea on the merits

\"sections detail the formal responses to the indictment available to the defendant-motion
to quash, plea in abatement, demurrer, and plea on the merits-it seems ...
courts.state.wy.us/2001opn/2001WY88.pdf\"


in via subordinata di merito: Alternatively/In the alternative

\"of these issues as final and appropriate for review under GRCP Rule 54(b). In the
alternative, it asks us to accept jurisdiction as an interlocutory matter ... \"


in via esecutiva: as an enforcement matter

\"... As an \"enforcement\" matter, this proceeding is to determine liability under the
DEC regulations and ECL, to determine what, if any, penalties are appropriate ...
www.dec.state.ny.us/website/ohms/decis/chichesr.htm

in estremo subordine...: as a further alterative

e.g.

As a further alternative to the sixth cause of action, cross-complainants reallege
and incorporate herein by reference each and every allegation contained in ...
www.cappellomccann.com/courtney/courtney


In the hope that someone can criticise my suggestions and provide us with concrete answers.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 19:02:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thoughts \"in via preliminare\" should be \"as a preliminary matter\"

eg
to rule 23 of the Canadian International Trade Tribunal Rules, requesting that the
Canadian International Trade Tribunal decide as a preliminary matter whether ...
www.citt.gc.ca/appeals/orders/a93315ae/a93315ae.htm -

\"as a preliminary procedural matter would be \"in via preliminare di rito\" I think

Grace Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3429
Grading comment
WOW!! Thank you SO MUCH! You've been very helpful!
These kinds of translations are virtually impossible due to the difference between the legal systems themselves. I think our task is "only" that of trying to convey the meaning of how things work in Italian courts to a foreign listener, but we cannot produce a translation "as if it were in an english or U.S. court". That's my humble opinion, at least.
So non correspondence exists!
"In via preliminare" was the easiest one... but thank you very much for all the others! There are web sites of the UK government where forms and procedures are explained in detail, that could be useful to get as close as possible to a meaning that sounds more English than just translated Italian!
BUON LAVORO!!!