KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

spazio cognitivo

English translation: be minimally informed (vedi sotto)


12:52 Jul 18, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: spazio cognitivo
La circostanza evidenza un comportamento di raggiro della XYZ srl. Non risulta, anzì e documentalmente provato che il contratto fu concluso a primo incontro, che la XYZ srl o la società venditrice abbiano consegnato al ABC prima della conclusion del contratto il documento informativo, onde consentire al consumatore ABC uno spazio cognitivo minimo prima della conclusione del contratto.
Cinzia Di Giantomasso
English translation:be minimally informed (vedi sotto)
Explanation:
There is no evidence that XYZ Srl ... had provided ABC before the signing of the agreement with the documentation that would allow (consumatore?) the end-user ABC to be minimally informed before the signing of the contract/the conclusion of the deal.

this is my offering

buon lavoro

paola l m


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 01:25:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I made a mistake entering my confidence level. I don\'t like this feature very much but I certainly did not want to suggest that I was guessing. I gave it some thought, especially to the structure of the sentence
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help Paola. I couldn't find the right words.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2in order to provide basic information to the consumer
Mirelluk
5time to take cognizancealitalia
4to aknowledge /to have a minimum knowledgeamiguens
2be minimally informed (vedi sotto)
CLS Lexi-tech


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in order to provide basic information to the consumer


Explanation:
-

Mirelluk
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mergim: Perfect answer.
29 mins
  -> How very kind of you! I am flattered.

agree  asynge
3 hrs
  -> Many thanks!

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
time to take cognizance


Explanation:
That is one suggestion. It appears that ABC was not given the time needed in order for it to take assume the necessary knowledge to make what in the USA would be called an "informed decision."

alitalia
United States
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  asynge: perhaps taking cognizance OF sthg.
3 hrs
  -> of course, it would be taking cognizance of it (the information, brochure or whatever). I didn't think it necessary to add. Sorry if it caused anyone confusion. of the

agree  Daniela McKeeby: "groups need more time to take cognizance of reports or proposals, consult with their constituencies and prepare a response." See http://www.ceaa-acee.gc.ca/0007/0002/0004/0001/parlow_e.htm
7 hrs
  -> Thank you for showing use of the phrase in a similar context. It's very helpful.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to aknowledge /to have a minimum knowledge


Explanation:
spero aiuti

amiguens
PRO pts in pair: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
be minimally informed (vedi sotto)


Explanation:
There is no evidence that XYZ Srl ... had provided ABC before the signing of the agreement with the documentation that would allow (consumatore?) the end-user ABC to be minimally informed before the signing of the contract/the conclusion of the deal.

this is my offering

buon lavoro

paola l m


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 01:25:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I made a mistake entering my confidence level. I don\'t like this feature very much but I certainly did not want to suggest that I was guessing. I gave it some thought, especially to the structure of the sentence

CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help Paola. I couldn't find the right words.