KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

parte promittente

English translation: promisor; promissory sellery, promissory buyer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:parte promittente
English translation:promisor; promissory sellery, promissory buyer
Entered by: Moll

12:31 Aug 8, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: parte promittente
parte promittente la vendita e parte promittente l'acquisto in a sales contract. I'd like to know the correct legal term please
Moll
promisor
Explanation:
Diz. Garzanti di Business English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 12:37:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"purchase of home contingent on promisor securing
financing\"

www.courts.state.co.us/ctappeals/opinion/00CA1069.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 12:40:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The alternative spellings promissor and promiser also exist, but promisor is the most common.

\"promisor
Law.
One that makes a promise.\"

The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 15:44:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m not at all sure about your \"sales promisor and purchase promisor\" - I\'ve never heard the term used like this. Promisor is certainly the translation for parte promittente, but the perhaps if you have to use it in conjunction with vendita and acquisto, then
\"promisory buyer/promisory seller\" would be more appropriate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 15:45:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, promissory with a double s!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 15:48:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"In the event of a default in the sale and purchase contract, due to the promissory buyer, the deposit becomes the property of the promissory seller.\"

www.noronhaadvogados.com.br/lgp/cap04.htm


Also promissory purchaser (instead of buyer, e.g.

\"Promissory Purchase and Sale Agreement for Real Property
[...] The Promissory Seller promises to sell Stand ………. in its entirety to the Promissory Purchaser\"

http://www.beluzone.com/modelpps.htm
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks for the full answer!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6promisor
Sarah Ponting
5promissorOrietta Neri


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
promisor


Explanation:
Diz. Garzanti di Business English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 12:37:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"purchase of home contingent on promisor securing
financing\"

www.courts.state.co.us/ctappeals/opinion/00CA1069.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 12:40:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The alternative spellings promissor and promiser also exist, but promisor is the most common.

\"promisor
Law.
One that makes a promise.\"

The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 15:44:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m not at all sure about your \"sales promisor and purchase promisor\" - I\'ve never heard the term used like this. Promisor is certainly the translation for parte promittente, but the perhaps if you have to use it in conjunction with vendita and acquisto, then
\"promisory buyer/promisory seller\" would be more appropriate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 15:45:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, promissory with a double s!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 15:48:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"In the event of a default in the sale and purchase contract, due to the promissory buyer, the deposit becomes the property of the promissory seller.\"

www.noronhaadvogados.com.br/lgp/cap04.htm


Also promissory purchaser (instead of buyer, e.g.

\"Promissory Purchase and Sale Agreement for Real Property
[...] The Promissory Seller promises to sell Stand ………. in its entirety to the Promissory Purchaser\"

http://www.beluzone.com/modelpps.htm

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626
Grading comment
Thanks for the full answer!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Hargreaves
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  swisstell: promisor in US
9 mins

agree  Antonella Andreella
18 mins

agree  Rick Henry
2 hrs

agree  Carla Trapani
2 hrs
  -> thanks, everyone

agree  gmel117608
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
promissor


Explanation:
see link below


    Reference: http://www.sec.gov/litigation/opinions/3441989.htm
Orietta Neri
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 93