KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

aventi ad oggetto iniziative di contenuto analogo o similare a quelle contemplat

English translation: pursuing objectives equal or identical to those referred to in the Letter of Intent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:aventi ad oggetto iniziative di contenuto analogo o similare a quelle contemplat
English translation:pursuing objectives equal or identical to those referred to in the Letter of Intent
Entered by: MafaldaDec

05:50 Aug 11, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: aventi ad oggetto iniziative di contenuto analogo o similare a quelle contemplat
Sarà l'ora (1:00 del mattino, o notte), ma questa frase mi sta dando parecchio "fastidio".
Eccola:

"Per tutta la durata della presente Lettera di Intenti, le Parti si impegnano a non avviare con altri soggetti trattative o negoziati aventi ad oggetto iniziative di contenuto analogo o similare a quelle contemplate nella presente Lettera di Intenti."
(L. di I. tra uno stilista ed una catena di hotel).

Grazie a tutti per l'aiuto.
Massimo
Massimo Gaido
United States
vedi sotto
Explanation:
pursuing objectives equal/similar or identical to those referred to/listed/specified/described in the Letter of Intent.

or ... referred to above in the Letter of Intent.

HTH





Selected response from:

MafaldaDec
Italy
Grading comment
Again....you all helped me.
Grazie a tutti.
Massimo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5During the entire period....Telesforo Fernandez
4 +1vedi sottoMafaldaDec
4with respect to arrangements resembling in any way
CLS Lexi-tech


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
During the entire period....


Explanation:
I would put it this way :

During the entire period of this Letter of Intent, the parties undertake not pursue with third parties, dealings or negotiations for initiatives having objectives similar or identical to those envisaged in this Letter of Intent.



Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 110

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with respect to arrangements resembling in any way


Explanation:
analogo o similare: l'accordo cerca di coprire tutte le possibili sfumature e per questo la formulazione "in any way" potrebbe esserti utile

for the duration of...


paola l m

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 10:39:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sto effettuando la revisione di un accordo internazionale tra governi nel quale ricorre ad nauseam l\'aggettivazione \"any\" per qualsivoglia aspetto del contratto; l\'italiano legalese utilizza altre formule per coprire tutti gli aspetti di una data questione, ma non utilizza certo \"qualsiasi\" (any); per questo ti suggerisco quanto sopra

CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vedi sotto


Explanation:
pursuing objectives equal/similar or identical to those referred to/listed/specified/described in the Letter of Intent.

or ... referred to above in the Letter of Intent.

HTH







MafaldaDec
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 77
Grading comment
Again....you all helped me.
Grazie a tutti.
Massimo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mergim
1 hr