KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

regima di stabilimento

English translation: right of establishment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:regime di stabilimento
English translation:right of establishment

04:26 Oct 18, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: regima di stabilimento
"La ditta X, operante in Italia in regime di stabilimento ex art.69 legge 17/03/1995 n.174, con sede in Italia..."
Michelle Doll
right of establishment
Explanation:
This is part of the Directive which your Legge N. 174 17/03/95 is implementing in Italy:



Assicurazione non vita: terza direttiva

1) OBIETTIVO
Istituire un sistema di autorizzazione unica che permette alle imprese di assicurazione aventi la sede sociale in uno Stato membro della Comunità di aprire succursali e di operare in regime di libera prestazione di servizi in altri Stati membri sotto il controllo dello Stato membro di origine. Permettere agli assicurati di trovare la copertura assicurativa più adeguata ai loro bisogni.
2) PROVVEDIMENTO COMUNITARIO
Terza direttiva 92/49/CEE del Consiglio, del 18 giugno 1992, relativa al coordinamento delle disposizioni legislative, regolamentari ed amministrative riguardanti l'assicurazione diretta diversa dall'assicurazione sulla vita e recante modifica delle direttive 73/239/CEE e 88/357/CEE (terza direttiva assicurazione non vita).
Modificata dalla direttiva 95/26/CE del Parlamento europeo e del Consiglio, del 29 giugno 1995.

) CONTENUTO
1. L'accesso all'attività di assicurazione diretta è subordinato ad una autorizzazione amministrativa preliminare valida in tutta la Comunità che permette all'impresa di esercitare la propria attività sia in regime di stabilimento, sia in regime di libera prestazione di servizi. L'autorizzazione è concessa per rami o, se il richiedente preferisce, per una parte dei rischi del ramo in questione (vedi allegato). Condizioni di concessione di tale autorizzazione.
http://europa.eu.int/scadplus/leg/it/lvb/l24028b.htm



) COMMUNITY MEASURES
Third Council Directive 92/49/EEC of 18 June 1992 on the coordination of laws, regulations and administrative provisions relating to direct insurance other than life assurance and amending Directives 73/239/EEC and 88/357/EEC (third non-life insurance Directive).
Amended by European Parliament and Council Directive 95/26/EC of 29 June 1995.

3) CONTENTS
1. The taking-up of the business of direct insurance will be subject to prior official authorization. Such authorization will be valid throughout the Community and will enable insurance undertakings to carry on business there, under either the right of establishment or the freedom to provide services. Authorization is to be granted for a particular class of insurance or, if the applicant so wishes, for only some of the risks pertaining to that class, as listed in the annex. Conditions governing the grant of authorization.
http://europa.eu.int/scadplus/leg/en/lvb/l24028b.htm

Selected response from:

Grace Anderson
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5as an establishment pursuant to ... (see explanation)Richard Boyce
4right of establishmentGrace Anderson
3establishment system
Bilingualduo


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
establishment system


Explanation:
but I've just woken up...
Cristina

Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 478

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as an establishment pursuant to ... (see explanation)


Explanation:
What you're probably talking about here ia a business enterprise which operates in Italy under a special tax regime or something similar pursuant to Article 69 ..

Obviously, the only way to be sure is to see check what the article in question actually says.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 12:12:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Loks like Grace has done the job for you!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 12:12:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looks like Grace has done the job for you!

Richard Boyce
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 307

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
right of establishment


Explanation:
This is part of the Directive which your Legge N. 174 17/03/95 is implementing in Italy:



Assicurazione non vita: terza direttiva

1) OBIETTIVO
Istituire un sistema di autorizzazione unica che permette alle imprese di assicurazione aventi la sede sociale in uno Stato membro della Comunità di aprire succursali e di operare in regime di libera prestazione di servizi in altri Stati membri sotto il controllo dello Stato membro di origine. Permettere agli assicurati di trovare la copertura assicurativa più adeguata ai loro bisogni.
2) PROVVEDIMENTO COMUNITARIO
Terza direttiva 92/49/CEE del Consiglio, del 18 giugno 1992, relativa al coordinamento delle disposizioni legislative, regolamentari ed amministrative riguardanti l'assicurazione diretta diversa dall'assicurazione sulla vita e recante modifica delle direttive 73/239/CEE e 88/357/CEE (terza direttiva assicurazione non vita).
Modificata dalla direttiva 95/26/CE del Parlamento europeo e del Consiglio, del 29 giugno 1995.

) CONTENUTO
1. L'accesso all'attività di assicurazione diretta è subordinato ad una autorizzazione amministrativa preliminare valida in tutta la Comunità che permette all'impresa di esercitare la propria attività sia in regime di stabilimento, sia in regime di libera prestazione di servizi. L'autorizzazione è concessa per rami o, se il richiedente preferisce, per una parte dei rischi del ramo in questione (vedi allegato). Condizioni di concessione di tale autorizzazione.
http://europa.eu.int/scadplus/leg/it/lvb/l24028b.htm



) COMMUNITY MEASURES
Third Council Directive 92/49/EEC of 18 June 1992 on the coordination of laws, regulations and administrative provisions relating to direct insurance other than life assurance and amending Directives 73/239/EEC and 88/357/EEC (third non-life insurance Directive).
Amended by European Parliament and Council Directive 95/26/EC of 29 June 1995.

3) CONTENTS
1. The taking-up of the business of direct insurance will be subject to prior official authorization. Such authorization will be valid throughout the Community and will enable insurance undertakings to carry on business there, under either the right of establishment or the freedom to provide services. Authorization is to be granted for a particular class of insurance or, if the applicant so wishes, for only some of the risks pertaining to that class, as listed in the annex. Conditions governing the grant of authorization.
http://europa.eu.int/scadplus/leg/en/lvb/l24028b.htm




    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/scadplus/leg/it/lvb/l24028b.htm
    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/scadplus/leg/en/lvb/l24028b.htm
Grace Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3429
Grading comment
Thanks!