KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

whole sentence

English translation: Suggestion provided


16:23 Oct 29, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / birth certificates
Italian term or phrase: whole sentence
birth certificate. Could somebody please confirm or correct this translation: Si rilascia il presente certificato in carta libera per USO ADMINISTRATIVO ESENTE ART. 16 TAB B => The present certificate is issued on unstamped paper for official use, tax-free, as per Art. 16 Table B (??)
William Stein
Costa Rica
English translation:Suggestion provided
Explanation:
..... is issued on unstamped paper, for administrative purposes, and exempt from the stamp duties imposed under article....

Hope that was helpful.
Selected response from:

kmaciel
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for the very professional translation. The link looked interesting, too, but unfortunately they wanted me to pay $35 to use it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Suggestion providedkmaciel
4amministrativo (senza D) e vedi oltre, please
orietta l'abbate
3see link
Domenica Grangiotti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amministrativo (senza D) e vedi oltre, please


Explanation:
usi consentiti dalla legge (non amministrativo) Vedi frase:

Si rilascia il presente certificato per gli usi consentiti dalla legge, su carta libera esente da tassa come da art. 16, tavola B.
Greetings



orietta l'abbate
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 74

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Suggestion provided


Explanation:
..... is issued on unstamped paper, for administrative purposes, and exempt from the stamp duties imposed under article....

Hope that was helpful.


kmaciel
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 438
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for the very professional translation. The link looked interesting, too, but unfortunately they wanted me to pay $35 to use it!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
12 days

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
see link


Explanation:
check the form in the very interesting site posted by Aurora in a forum recently



    Reference: http://www.allaboutforms.com/
Domenica Grangiotti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 297