KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

per quanto di propia competenza

English translation: to the best of one's competence/province


11:06 Jan 5, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: per quanto di propia competenza
+
Myriam Garcia Bernabe
United Kingdom
English translation:to the best of one's competence/province
Explanation:
maybe?
Cristina
Selected response from:

Bilingualduo
Italy
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1within his own competencesmarinella
3 +1for all issues falling within his jurisdiction
Elena Ghetti
3For all issues falling within his/her authorityAnnav2014
3to the best of one's competence/province
Bilingualduo


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
within his own competence


Explanation:
I think it's the best solution

smarinella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Adriana Esposito: His does not translate the impersonal "propria"...
14 mins

agree  Marie Scarano: perhaps his/her
1 hr
The asker has declined this answer

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to the best of one's competence/province


Explanation:
maybe?
Cristina

Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 478

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for all issues falling within his jurisdiction


Explanation:
altre possibilità di formulare la frase: "for/on all matters/issues/questions (falling) within/under his/her jurisdiction (in taluni casi anche competence)
ciao,

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 750

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lanna Castellano: if this is a court or judge - more context needed!
1 hr

4034 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
For all issues falling within his/her authority


Explanation:
My understanding...Often, competence is about skills and capabilities....I usually go for authority when it is general and jurisdiction if it's about a Court or similar....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4034 giorni (2014-01-22 10:40:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe?

Annav2014
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian