KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

diritto d'impronta più spiccatamente statuale

English translation: more state specific branch of law


05:16 Jan 13, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: diritto d'impronta più spiccatamente statuale
Il terzo ostacolo è rappresentato dal principio di sovranità nazionale: il diritto penale costituisce il ramo del diritto d'impronta più spiccatamente statuale, nel quale si esprimono le fondamentali scelte di valore constituenti il nocciolo duro dell'identità nazionale.
Cinzia Di Giantomasso
English translation:more state specific branch of law
Explanation:
the branch of law bearing more visible marks of a specific nation concept

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 09:58:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To avoid possible confusion with federal/state legislation in the US, one can also use the phrase \"nation specific\" instead of \"state specific\" or \"country specific\"
Selected response from:

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1country specific
Domenica Grangiotti
4 +1...which most vividly reflect national culture and valuesMarie Scarano
4more state specific branch of law
Yakov Tomara


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
more state specific branch of law


Explanation:
the branch of law bearing more visible marks of a specific nation concept

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 09:58:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To avoid possible confusion with federal/state legislation in the US, one can also use the phrase \"nation specific\" instead of \"state specific\" or \"country specific\"

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 570
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
country specific


Explanation:
I agree with the collegue above, it is just that - in my opinion - 'state' makes more sense as opposed to 'federal' in US legislation.

Domenica Grangiotti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 297

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara: Yea, if the translation is for US, "country specific" would be better...
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...which most vividly reflect national culture and values


Explanation:
My personal style tends to streamline things. I would probably use something like the phrase I gave above, perhaps elaborate it a bit - and tie it in with a more consise final phrase. OR possibly even leave it out, as the final clause only repeats the same concept. Why be redundant?

Marie Scarano
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 357

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Jones: or "more particularly"
3 hrs