KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

organo sovranazionale

English translation: supranational


05:18 Jan 13, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: organo sovranazionale
Molteplici perplessità suscita, tuttavia, la scelta di separare il momento della azione penale da quello della giurisdizione penale, attribuendo la prima all'iniziativa di un organo sovranazionale, e riservando la seconda alle giurisdizioni nazionali
Cinzia Di Giantomasso
English translation:supranational
Explanation:
(o forse supernational, ma non credo)

organization, entity or whatever

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 05:42:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IIT Downtown Campus Libraries - International Law Tutorial - ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Supranational organizations are ones in which: Members surrender ... The main organization
may directly grant rights ... to fulfill obligations arising under EU law. ...
www.infoctr.edu/tutorial/international/ About_the_EU.htm - 5k - Copia cache - Pagine simili
Selected response from:

luskie
Grading comment
Thanks so much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5supranational
luskie
5 +1supranational organsDoris Marka
5supranational organsDoris Marka
2International entity
Esther Hermida


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
International entity


Explanation:
It's an educated guess

Esther Hermida
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
supranational


Explanation:
(o forse supernational, ma non credo)

organization, entity or whatever

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 05:42:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IIT Downtown Campus Libraries - International Law Tutorial - ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Supranational organizations are ones in which: Members surrender ... The main organization
may directly grant rights ... to fulfill obligations arising under EU law. ...
www.infoctr.edu/tutorial/international/ About_the_EU.htm - 5k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1355
Grading comment
Thanks so much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Domenica Grangiotti: supranational e' in effetti contrapposto a internation
2 hrs

agree  Marie Scarano
2 hrs

agree  Ornella Grannis
2 hrs

agree  Grey Drane: "supranational" is better than "super-"
3 hrs

agree  Enza Longo: supranatural
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
supranational organs


Explanation:
...It appears that reluctance in the face of transition to supranational organs willcontinue for some time and that European countries will not easily give up on ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 07:26:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of course: \"will continue\"....


    Reference: http://www.foreignpolicy.org.tr/eng/articles/stashan_130901....
Doris Marka
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grey Drane: "organ" by itself doesn't sound quite right. I'd say "organ of government" or "organ of power" or something like that that fits the context.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
supranational organs


Explanation:
...It appears that reluctance in the face of transition to supranational organs willcontinue for some time and that European countries will not easily give up on ....


    Reference: http://www.foreignpolicy.org.tr/eng/articles/stashan_130901....
Doris Marka
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3