elettivamente domiciliati

English translation: address for service

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:elettivamente domiciliato
English translation:address for service
Entered by: Angela Arnone

11:59 Jan 15, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: elettivamente domiciliati
from writ of summons - elettivamente domiciliati in Bari al Corso Vittorio Veneto 34
Frank
whose address for service is at CVV 34, Bari
Explanation:
the address at which official documents are validly served (is often the addresss of one's legal representative)
Selected response from:

Lanna Castellano
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5address for service designated in
verbis
4 +1whose address for service is at CVV 34, Bari
Lanna Castellano
4 +1domicile of choice
Sabrina Eskelson


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
domicile of choice


Explanation:
as suggested by Zanichelli. HTH!

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1069

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giusi Pasi
19 mins
  -> grazie giusi

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
whose address for service is at CVV 34, Bari


Explanation:
the address at which official documents are validly served (is often the addresss of one's legal representative)

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1083

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Hall
6 mins

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
address for service designated in


Explanation:
Bari, etc.

hth

laura

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 407




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search