KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

controinteressata

English translation: Third Party Counterparty / Involved Party


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:controinteressata
English translation:Third Party Counterparty / Involved Party
Entered by: Kimmy

21:58 Jan 15, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: controinteressata
I'm not sure how to refer to the party "controinteressata"
in these proceedings, which are headed in this way:

"RICORSO
per
XXX etc
ricorrente
CONTRO
YYY resistente
nonché
ZZZ resistente
E NEI CONFRONTI DI
XXX S.p.A. controinteressata"
Grace Anderson
Italy
Third Party Counterparty / Involved Party
Explanation:
Sembra che per Controinteressante, si intende:
"terza chiamata in causa" (cioè praticamente il soggetto centra ma non centra nella causa).
Selected response from:

Kimmy
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4"counterparty"
Gary Presto
3Third Party Counterparty / Involved PartyKimmy
3other party
writeaway


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
"counterparty"


Explanation:
To identify the other entity taking part in or alternately named in said act, suit, transaction or activity, etc..

Gary/Boston

Buon lavoro!


    Gary Presto, IT>EN Translator & Proofreader
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/translator/723
Gary Presto
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
31 mins

agree  Giusi Pasi
56 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting
8 hrs

agree  preite
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
other party


Explanation:
I use this quite a bit.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 588

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Third Party Counterparty / Involved Party


Explanation:
Sembra che per Controinteressante, si intende:
"terza chiamata in causa" (cioè praticamente il soggetto centra ma non centra nella causa).


Kimmy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 283