prestazioni patrimoniali

English translation: financial penalties (obligations)

Italian term or phrase:prestazioni patrimoniali
English translation:financial penalties (obligations)
Entered by: Grace Anderson

09:07 Jan 16, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: prestazioni patrimoniali
"...al fine del riparto della giurisdizione tra giudice ordinario e giudice amministrativo, sia necessario distinguere tra sanzioni punitive e misure ripristinatorie, riconoscendosi solo nel secondo caso la giurisdizione del giudice amministrativo, in quanto, nel caso di sanzioni punitive queste hanno carattere meramente afflittivo e sono ricollegate al verificarsi concreto della fattispecie legale, restando quindi esclusa ogni discrezionalità in ordine alla loro irrogazione se non quanto alla misura, con la conseguenza che la contestazione dell'intimato si risolve nel dedurre il proprio diritto soggettivo a non subire l'imposizione di ***prestazioni patrimoniali*** fuori dei casi espressamente previsti dalla legge..."
Grace Anderson
Italy
financial penalties (obligations)
Explanation:
Since Italian legal theory is expounded at a higher level of abstraction than is possible in English, I think it's best here to draw on the context to find a solution that is a little more specific than the source. A prestazione is not always a penalty of course (but take it in conjunction with "punitive"), and patrimoniale is not strictly speaking financial but in this case it seems to me as close as English can get.
Selected response from:

Per Incuriam
Grading comment
Thanks very much everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1financial penalties (obligations)
Per Incuriam
3 +2property obligations
Yakov Tomara
3pecuniary considerations
Lanna Castellano


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pecuniary considerations


Explanation:
This is a killer text, Grace! The Blessed Francesco de Franchis, patron saint of Italian legal translators (Dizionario Giuridico), defines "patrimonio" as assets & liabilities susceptible of pecuniary evaluation. CC art. 1174, under obligations, defines the "carattere patrimoniale della prestazione". Could this imply "pecuniary sanctions"?

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1083

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
property obligations


Explanation:
obligations related to the property

prestazione

3 (dir.) il contenuto di un'obbligazione; la cosa che l'obbligato deve dare o il comportamento che deve tenere.





    Reference: http://www.garzantilinguistica.it/digita/digita.html
Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 570

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Per Incuriam: the most correct translation but both these words have too many meanings in English for this combination to be anyway transparent
12 hrs
  -> Thanks. Yes... I'm not too sure that it's very specific in Italian...

agree  gmel117608
23 hrs
  -> Thanks

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
financial penalties (obligations)


Explanation:
Since Italian legal theory is expounded at a higher level of abstraction than is possible in English, I think it's best here to draw on the context to find a solution that is a little more specific than the source. A prestazione is not always a penalty of course (but take it in conjunction with "punitive"), and patrimoniale is not strictly speaking financial but in this case it seems to me as close as English can get.

Per Incuriam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 75
Grading comment
Thanks very much everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
10 hrs