KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

memoria autorizzata

English translation: supplemental brief


14:11 Jan 18, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: memoria autorizzata
legal case document ... I understand that it means an additional report made with supplemental information / evidence ... what is it called .. an authorized memo?
Kelly O'Connor
United States
English translation:supplemental brief
Explanation:
This is the term I use regularly.
Selected response from:

Richard Boyce
Grading comment
sounds good.-

thanks for your input.

K
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1authorised brief
Carla Trapani
5admitted/allowed/authorised supplemental/additional brief
gmel117608
5admitted/allowed/authorised supplemental/additional brief
gmel117608
5supplemental brief
Richard Boyce
3 +1authorised submission
Lanna Castellano


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
supplemental brief


Explanation:
This is the term I use regularly.

Richard Boyce
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 307
Grading comment
sounds good.-

thanks for your input.

K

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
authorised submission


Explanation:
I'm sure you're right about it being a pleading(report) to the court with additional information and arguments; there are plenty of reference to "autorizzata", so I suppose that its submission by a party is authorised by the court.

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1083

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
1 day 5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
authorised brief


Explanation:
a "memoria" is usually a brief.

"authorised because it is authorised by the Judge.

HTH,
Carla

Carla Trapani
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 472

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
1 day 4 hrs

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
admitted/allowed/authorised supplemental/additional brief


Explanation:
Concordo con gli altri. Il suggerimento sopra ti viene dato solo a scopo integrativo.
A seconda del contesto e dello stile adottati puoi usare anche:
1) authorised additional brief
2) admitted additional brief
3) admitted supplemental brief.
4) allowed additional brief
5) allowed supplemental brief

Da rilevare anche che nell'inglese britannico per le "evidence" da ammettere al dibattito processuale il giudice inglese usa il verbo "to admit " o tutt'al più il verbo "to allow" e non "to authorise". In vent'anni di interpretarito nei tribunali inglesei non ho sentito raramente un giudice che, in fase istruttoria abbia "authorised" supplemental evidence. Un Giudice inglese "will accept", "will allow" the submission of further evidence...
Si tratta di una mera questione di espressioni idiomatiche e della loro frequenza d'uso.

Per l'inglese americano è un'altra faccenda.

Buon lavoro
Giuseppe (Melecci)

gmel117608
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 78

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
admitted/allowed/authorised supplemental/additional brief


Explanation:
Concordo con gli altri. Il suggerimento sopra ti viene dato solo a scopo integrativo.
A seconda del contesto e dello stile adottati puoi usare anche:
1) authorised additional brief
2) admitted additional brief
3) admitted supplemental brief.
4) allowed additional brief
5) allowed supplemental brief

Da rilevare anche che nell'inglese britannico per le "evidence" da ammettere al dibattito processuale il giudice inglese usa il verbo "to admit " o tutt'al più il verbo "to allow" e non "to authorise". In vent'anni di interpretarito nei tribunali inglesei non ho sentito raramente un giudice che, in fase istruttoria abbia "authorised" supplemental evidence. Un Giudice inglese "will accept", "will allow" the submission of further evidence...
Si tratta di una mera questione di espressioni idiomatiche e della loro frequenza d'uso.

Per l'inglese americano è un'altra faccenda.

Buon lavoro
Giuseppe (Melecci)

gmel117608
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 78