L’opinione pubblica

English translation: the public/the general public

Italian term or phrase:L’opinione pubblica
English translation:the public/the general public
Entered by: Stella Woods

10:57 Jan 21, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: L’opinione pubblica
L’opinione pubblica sarà tenuta costantemente informata con
informazioni affidabili e aggiornate sulla situazione.
Stella Woods
the public
Explanation:
in English you don't say public opinion in this context, you say the public or the general public.

"public will be (kept) informed" gets thousands of hits on google, "public opinion will be (kept) informed" gets only a handful, all non-native.
Selected response from:

Per Incuriam
Grading comment
thanks for helping me out with this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7public opinion
xxxEDLING
5 +2the public
Per Incuriam


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
public opinion


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 10:59:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?as_q=&num=100&hl=es&ie=UTF-8&oe...

1,460,000 hits on google

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 76
Grading comment
public opinion doesn't make sense in the context unfortunat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Romina Minucci: senza dubbio
4 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Arthur Borges
5 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Alexander Chisholm
13 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  leff
20 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Andrei Albu
22 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  preite
41 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  gmel117608
4 days
  -> Thanks
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: public opinion doesn't make sense in the context unfortunat

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the public


Explanation:
in English you don't say public opinion in this context, you say the public or the general public.

"public will be (kept) informed" gets thousands of hits on google, "public opinion will be (kept) informed" gets only a handful, all non-native.

Per Incuriam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 75
Grading comment
thanks for helping me out with this.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Esposito
40 mins

agree  Rick Henry: indeed
3 hrs