pena di nullità

English translation: under penalty of nullity

Italian term or phrase:a pena di nullità
English translation:under penalty of nullity
Entered by: Audrey

14:51 Jan 24, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: pena di nullità
le parti convengono che ogni eventuale aggiunta e modifica delle pattuizioni della presente scrittura dovranno, 'a pena di nullità', necessariamente avere forma scritta.
Audrey
Italy
under penality of nullity
Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 15:04:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Under penalty of nullity a copy of the official report must be made known to the offender within fourteen days of the establishment of the breach.\"

www.emis.vito.be/wet_ENG_navigator/AFH10.htm


\"The submission to arbitration shall, under penalty of nullity, be made in writing and shall indicate the subject matter of the dispute.\"

www.jus.uio.no/lm/italy.arbitration/807.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 15:12:31 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve just realized that neither of my references were from websites from English language countries, so here a few more authoritative ones:


\"The power of the Council to act at a special and/or emergency meeting shall be limited, under penalty of nullity, to the matter (s) specifically enumerated in the call. \"

www.sulphur.org/minute061002.pdf

\"Under penalty of nullity, no contracting party may transfer a contract, in whole or in part, if the contracting department or body has not, where required, obtained prior authorization to do so from the authority that approved the awarding of the contract. \"

http://www.canlii.org/qc/regu/a6r3.2/whole.html


\" A copy of the Ordinance shall under penalty of nullity and of damages against the sheriff\'s officer, be served upon the holder of the objects described\"

www.unesco.org/culture/copy/copyright/ monaco/sommaire.html


Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5shall not be valid unless made in writing
Per Incuriam
4 +1under penality of nullity
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
under penality of nullity


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 15:04:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Under penalty of nullity a copy of the official report must be made known to the offender within fourteen days of the establishment of the breach.\"

www.emis.vito.be/wet_ENG_navigator/AFH10.htm


\"The submission to arbitration shall, under penalty of nullity, be made in writing and shall indicate the subject matter of the dispute.\"

www.jus.uio.no/lm/italy.arbitration/807.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 15:12:31 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve just realized that neither of my references were from websites from English language countries, so here a few more authoritative ones:


\"The power of the Council to act at a special and/or emergency meeting shall be limited, under penalty of nullity, to the matter (s) specifically enumerated in the call. \"

www.sulphur.org/minute061002.pdf

\"Under penalty of nullity, no contracting party may transfer a contract, in whole or in part, if the contracting department or body has not, where required, obtained prior authorization to do so from the authority that approved the awarding of the contract. \"

http://www.canlii.org/qc/regu/a6r3.2/whole.html


\" A copy of the Ordinance shall under penalty of nullity and of damages against the sheriff\'s officer, be served upon the holder of the objects described\"

www.unesco.org/culture/copy/copyright/ monaco/sommaire.html




Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Per Incuriam: (post-grading) those references you added are equally dodgy, I'm afraid, all translations of one kind or another (quebec, louisiana, monaco). Not what you would say in English.
52 mins
  -> If you try a web search you'll find plenty more from lots of English-speaking areas, (e.g. http://www.arctext.com/terms.htm): they were just examples and as far as I know the official language in Lousiana is English!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shall not be valid unless made in writing


Explanation:
or shall be void etc.

This is how you would express it in an English language agreement.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 16:38:17 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

additional note in reply to Sarah:
the link you mention (http://www.arctext.com/terms.htm) is to the site of a translation agency, no less: \"We specialize in Arabic English translation, and focus on material and issues relating to these two languages, and on the cultures of the Arabic speaking world. Our rates are extremely competitive\" (I rest my case). And of course they speak English in La. but much of the *legal* language is word-for-word translation of French and is meaningless to lawyers (let alone laymen) in the rest of the English-speaking world.

Per Incuriam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 75