KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

con espressa preventiva ratifica di ogni atto ed operato

English translation: subjected to prior explicit confirmation (acknowledgment) of any act or deed whatsoever


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:con espressa preventiva ratifica di ogni atto ed operato
English translation:subjected to prior explicit confirmation (acknowledgment) of any act or deed whatsoever
Entered by: gmel117608

11:04 Jan 26, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: con espressa preventiva ratifica di ogni atto ed operato
condition of the faculties conferred on a lawyer in a case
Franco
subjected to prior explicit confirmation (acknowledgment) of any act or deed whatsoever
Explanation:
Una semplice alternativa in legalese britannico.

Buon lavoro

Giuseppe (Melecci)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 16:45:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or:
with prior explicit approval of any act or deed whatsoever.

or:
subjected to prior explicit approval of any act or deed whatsoever
Selected response from:

gmel117608
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2with express prior confirmation of any instrument and act
Lanna Castellano
5subjected to prior explicit confirmation (acknowledgment) of any act or deed whatsoever
gmel117608
4with express preventive ratification of every act and operation
Angelo66


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with express prior confirmation of any instrument and act


Explanation:
or ... expressly confirming in advance any . .
Didn't we have a question about this kind of phrase fairly recently, with a very good suggested answer?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 17:54:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

X - the principal giving the power of attorney - lists the actions that Y - the lawyer, his attorney - is empowered to perform on his behalf, and expressly states that he (X) will confirm any measure that Y may take as a result in the future.

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1083

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano
1 hr

agree  Giusi Pasi
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with express preventive ratification of every act and operation


Explanation:
I do need more text........

Angelo66

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
subjected to prior explicit confirmation (acknowledgment) of any act or deed whatsoever


Explanation:
Una semplice alternativa in legalese britannico.

Buon lavoro

Giuseppe (Melecci)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 16:45:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or:
with prior explicit approval of any act or deed whatsoever.

or:
subjected to prior explicit approval of any act or deed whatsoever

gmel117608
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 78