c.d. Giro del Latte

English translation: so called

Italian term or phrase:c.d. Giro del Latte
English translation:so called
Entered by: Antonella Andreella

09:19 Jan 28, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: c.d. Giro del Latte
Is this just a proper noun? Sorry, it is bugging me, I can't find any references to it anywhere. And what does the c.d. stand for?

The phrase comes from a list of assets being transferred by way of capital contribution:

"il contratto estimatorio con XXX spa (c.d. Giro del Latte)"
Lydia Smith
so called
Explanation:
Hi Lydia,

c.d. stands for cosiddetto - so called

Giro del Latte is probably a noun, given that it is written with capital letters.


HTH

AA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 13:36:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hy again,

it the text is written exactly the wya you copied it, \'Giro del Latte\' is definitely a noun, i.e. xxx spa (c.d. Giro del Latte)
OR
it could also refer to \'contratto estimatorio\' hereinafter referred to as \'Giro del Latte\' but it\'s a bit weird
What is the agreement all about?

HTH

AA
Selected response from:

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you, still don't really know what it is, but...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the so-called Milk Run
Carla Trapani
4 +2so called
Antonella Andreella
4 +1so called Milk Race ?
Elisabeth Ghysels
2 +1so-called "milk round"
Lanna Castellano


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
so called


Explanation:
Hi Lydia,

c.d. stands for cosiddetto - so called

Giro del Latte is probably a noun, given that it is written with capital letters.


HTH

AA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 13:36:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hy again,

it the text is written exactly the wya you copied it, \'Giro del Latte\' is definitely a noun, i.e. xxx spa (c.d. Giro del Latte)
OR
it could also refer to \'contratto estimatorio\' hereinafter referred to as \'Giro del Latte\' but it\'s a bit weird
What is the agreement all about?

HTH

AA

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 442
Grading comment
Thank you, still don't really know what it is, but...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Borges: Yes dear, your wineglass is half-full, not half-empty.
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Adriana Esposito
3 hrs
  -> grazie

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
so-called "milk round"


Explanation:
c.d. = cosidetto
giro del latte - is there any clue in the general context as to what this is about? I've only heard this once in the sense of "getting the run-around", i.e. calling on the telephone, being asked to press 1, 2, 3 or 4, then waiting, without solving anything and having to start again . . . but it 0seems unlikely here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 10:06:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On the Internet, on the history of the war as regards Ponza:
La Liberty carica di attrezzature militari, di feriti e prigionieri, era diretta a Napoli. La navigazione sarebbe durata circa 24 ore. I militari nel loro gergo chiamavano questo viaggio il \"giro del latte\".
www.ponza.com/lastoria/storia5.html

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1083

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Borges: This might be the expression RAF Bomber Command pilots would've used.
1 hr
  -> Arthur's right (as he usually is) about the RAF Bomber Command - they called it the "milk run" - went out, delivered their bombs, came back.

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the so-called Milk Run


Explanation:
in any case I would leave it in Italian and between parentheses put Milk Run.

These reminds me of my translation exam to enter the university... Milk Run.

HTH,
Carla

Carla Trapani
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 472

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Borges: This expression exists, for tedious easy ferry trips, e.g. daily US bombings of, say, Italy after there were no air defences or enemies left. It was as safe and easy as delivering milk.
1 hr
  -> thanks foir the explanation :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
so called Milk Race ?


Explanation:
I don't know how probable this is from the context (could it be a contract about television rights, f.i.?). The Milk Race is THE famous annual British cycle race (not 'really' comparable to the Giro d'Italia, of course).

Greetings

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 10:26:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://townsleyb.members.beeb.net/procycle/milkGB1.HTM

http://www.geocities.com/~orrvillecyclin/milk9810.html

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 703

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Borges: This is exactly the sort of shot out of intuitive darkness into the darkness without that feels like discovering a gold mine when it turns out to be right. Unfortuantely I am too lazy to track this down and check it for you.
56 mins